1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Need a little guidance for my EVO

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jaz1068, Oct 26, 2011.

  1. Jaz1068

    Jaz1068 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    15
    2
    16
    Hello all, hope someone can help me out. I successfully rooted my EVO, but since rooting I've had the following issues.

    1. Rapid dying battery ( i even have the extended battery pack)
    2. Random rebooting
    3. Random freezes.

    The original firmware was 3.x.x, so I used the rooting method for my firmware. S-off was confirmed, but the phone froze while rebooting. After 30+ minutes, I had no choice but to remove the battery. When it restarted my phone was rooted but the firmware was set back to 2.1-update1.

    Not sure what course of action to take. Will a ROM solve my problem or should I undo the root, update all software via direct download and attempt to reroot?

    Other posts mention doing a nandroid back-up and install another ROM, but nandroid isn't an option when I go into the diagnostic screen.

    Hope someone can clear this up for me.

    Many thanks

    Jaz
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    welcome to the forums!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    moved you to the rooting section

    what is you hboot? power off then press and hold power+vol down. it should say at the top. on the same screen should be an option for recovery. can you get into recovery?

    if you can try and wipe dalvik cache(found in advanced) then wipe cache partitions and try and reboot.
     
  3. Jaz1068

    Jaz1068 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    15
    2
    16
    Thank you for your response, yes it says hboot. What should I expect once I do this step? Will this reverse the root allowing me to perform updates? If so, is there any particular program I should use to backup my data before doing this?

    Thank you

    Jaz
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    no i need to know what is your hboot. is it 2.10, 2.15, 2.16 or something different?

    and no wiping does not unroot you. you need flash a tool that will turn your securities back on (s-on). as long as you have s-off then your securities are turned off and you can flash anything you want.

    also by wiping dalvik cache and cache you will also not loose your data as you are not wiping data. only dalvik cache and cache. they are just temporary files that the rom needs as it is booting up. also cache is used by apps to store temp files in. sometimes the caches get mixed up and jumbled causing errors, reboot, force closures, and other bugs or glitches. wiping usually takes care of them.

    did you make a nandroid backup after you rooted?
     
  5. Jaz1068

    Jaz1068 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    15
    2
    16

    Ok,it says hboot 6.16.1002

    When I go into that screen it asks me if I would like to start update. I always say no because I don't know what it's updating.

    My options are:
    Fastboot
    Recovery
    Clear Storage
    Hboot USB


    It locates PC36img.zip. That's when it asks me if I want to update.

    Jaz
     
  6. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    do you know what that file is? the PC36IMG file is used in a bunch of different ways. where did you get the file?
     
  7. Jaz1068

    Jaz1068 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    15
    2
    16
    I got it from a thread link on xda developers when I originally attempted to root my phone. From my understanding it was based off the 3.x.x.x firmware at the time. I assumed it was null and void once my phone rebooted with the 2.1 .
     
  8. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    it sounds like it is a ruu of some sort. just delete it for now. what recovery do you have?
     
  9. Jaz1068

    Jaz1068 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    15
    2
    16
    Once it reads the zip, a whole list of options become available. That's the same screen that asks me if I want to update.

    This is the menu that becomes available:
    [1] Boot
    [2] bootloader
    [3]microp
    [4] radio_v2
    [5] recovery
    [6] splash1
    [7] system
    [8] tp
    [9] tp
    [10] userdata
    [11] wimax

    Do you want to start update?
     
  10. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    select no to not update and on the bootloader screen select recovery. what do you see at the bottom of the recovery screen?
     
  11. Jaz1068

    Jaz1068 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    15
    2
    16
    ClockworkMod Recovery v2.6.0.1
    -rebbot system now
    -apply sdcard:update.zip
    wipe data/factory reset
    -wipe cache partition
    -install zip from sdcard
    -backup and restore-
    -mounts and storage
    -adavanced
     
  12. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok so just try and wipe dalvik cache(advanced) and then wipe cache partitions. after that try and reboot. if not then we can try and flash a rom.
     
  13. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    if that does not work then lets try this rom out:MikG v2.58 - Downloads - theMikMik this is mikg2.58. it is a gingerbread rom that has sense 2.1 and sense 3.0 built in. it is super fast and stable.

    1.download the file and transfer it to your card.
    2.go into recovery and select backup and restore and select backup to make a nandroid backup
    3.next wipe dalvik cache(advanced), cache partition, and data/factory reset
    4.select install zip from sd card and find and select the rom.
    5.once done then reboot.
     
  14. Jaz1068

    Jaz1068 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    15
    2
    16
    I was able to wipe both cache's. It hasnt rebooted and the 3G icon on the home page doesn't stay on as constantly as before.

    Should I still use Mike ROM?
     
  15. ForbodingAngel

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011

    Aug 24, 2011
    50
    20
    18
    Yeah use MikG. It's pretty hardcore awesome. You will like it.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  16. Jaz1068

    Jaz1068 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    15
    2
    16
    Ok, will backuping up my apps save all the settings or should I just make a list of what I have and start all over?

    Thanks for all your help.

    Jaz
     
  17. ForbodingAngel

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011

    Aug 24, 2011
    50
    20
    18
    imo make a list. Nothing is better then a full clean start on a new rom

    When oyu have mikG running, it comes with MyRoot Backup, which will allow you to make app/data backups in case you change roms again.
     
  18. Jaz1068

    Jaz1068 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    15
    2
    16
    I'm getting a lot of force closes since I installed the new ROM. Can't even open gmail. Is there something I'm not doing or something I need to update?

    Thanks

    Jaz
     
  19. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    go into recovery and wipe dalvik cache and cache and reboot. hopefully that should take care of it.
     
  20. Jaz1068

    Jaz1068 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    15
    2
    16
    He just released a 2.59 version. I will try that 1st to see if that helps.
    Thanks for all your help. BTW, where do you recommend I start reading up on phone mods. I'm sure the information you've given is probably phone mods 101, so I wanna update myself.


    Thanks

    Jaz
     
  21. ForbodingAngel

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011

    Aug 24, 2011
    50
    20
    18
    Seriously, this is weird as hell. You should not be having these issues. Assuming you have Amon Ra...

    Back up all your stuff, go into recovery, wipe everything, wipe your sd card, flash MikG.

    There is something uberfishy going on with this, and a full hardcore wipe should do the trick.

    While you're wiping stuff, it might be worth partitioning your sd card too (it's nice): http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1158993 <<< Anytime "Synergy" is mentioned, think "MikG".
     
  22. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    when you say phone mods not sure what you mean by that. are you talking about themes or mods? are you talking about how to make your own mods yourself?

    i would start at least with this:http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all...ooting-dummies-guide-gingerbread-edition.html
     
    Jaz1068 likes this.
  23. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I'm jumping in mid stream here, but I think we need to slow down. If you're having force closures do as Ocn proposed, and wipe both caches. Wipe them all at least 3 times since you're using clockwork recovery.

    If you still have instability issues, go to themikmik and redownload MikG. Place the new version on your sd card and delete the old one.
    Make a nandroid backup.
    Wipe the caches, 3x, wipe data / factory reset 3x.
    Flash the new MikG.

    You need to wipe multiple times with clockwork recovery, I still use the same recovery, and I don't have any issues as long as I wipe several times.
    Let us know how things work out. :)
     
    Jaz1068 and ocnbrze like this.
  24. Jaz1068

    Jaz1068 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    15
    2
    16
    Ok, almost have the bugs worked out. I didn't install the new version, I just wiped everything and reinstalled the ROM. The only issue I'm having now is that my SD card won't mount. I searched for a solution, but the ones I found don't seem to match my bootloader.
    It says I need the Android SDK so that I can enter commands, but if my phone doesn't mount the SD card, how do I get the SDK?

    Jaz
     
  25. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    try pulling your card out and then put it back in. sometimes it gets loose. and where does it say that? in recovery or when booted up?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...