1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Need a new TV, but.....

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by danlaw777, May 14, 2010.

  1. danlaw777

    danlaw777 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    97
    3
    36
    Male
    I have the room for just about any size, but i can only use a cox connection as the receiver is only built for 1 HD tv and it is too far away. If I hook up another flat screen using coax, will the picture look ok?

    please help!
     

    Advertisement

  2. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    You could always use HDMI if compatible.
     
  3. 2k2s2k

    2k2s2k Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    46
    21
    18
    Ohio
    You can get HD through coax. I used to have the TV in my bedroom hooked up through coax and got ABC, NBC, etc. in HD.
     
  4. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,314
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    2,314
    329
    163
    Resource Consumer
    San Diego
    It was probably 'HD'. (Where they have 'HD' labeled in the bottom corner, but it's still in 420p.)
     
  5. Demache

    Demache Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,011
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    3,011
    341
    183
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Many free broadcasting stations (ABC, CBS, etc.) broadcast a HD signal for free. All you need is a TV with a digital tuner and your all set. Of course, if you use the receiver the cable or satellite company gives you, they won't be in HD unless you pay for it.

    Its 480i by the way. That's standard definition.
     
  6. dmodert66

    dmodert66 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,551
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    1,551
    221
    163
    Project Manager
    Southern California
    If your cable is coming in at HD (whatever that happens to be on your carrier...720, 1080i, etc), then you can just buy a splitter, and run the coax to the other TV under the carpet (or above the ceiling). Verizon did that with my Fios, and let me tell you, each TV in the house is as clear as the next (when running HD).

    I'm not sure who your provider is, but it shouldn't make a difference if you split the signal. They normally cost between $30-$50 though. If you buy a weak splitter (for less), you will be sorry.

    **EDIT** You should ask this at www.broadbandreports.com forums. Those guys are incredible when it comes to TV/Internet stuff. If you post in your carriers forum, you will surely get an answer on how to proceed. You don't even have to register there to post...
     

Share This Page

Loading...