1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Need a quick answer!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sparky7474, Jun 16, 2011.

  1. sparky7474

    sparky7474 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    91
    10
    18
    OK I bought a new evo phone, and I am giving my wife my old HTC Hero that is rooted.... I am on the phone with Sprint just to switch her phone... Will there be issue?
     

    Advertisement

  2. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,335
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    4,335
    1,564
    433
    Ohio

    Calling Sprint will get the numbers switched over but your email account, market info, ect., will remain on the Hero. Be sure to do a factory reset on the Hero. You wont lose root or anything like that, but it will erase all of your info.
     
  3. sparky7474

    sparky7474 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    91
    10
    18
    OK good... I did that, I just don't want them to be asses about the rooting


    I haven't updated the Hero phone with a new room for about 8 months... should I get anew rom and run it.

    The 3g network isn't coming up.... at all
     
  4. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,335
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    4,335
    1,564
    433
    Ohio

    You don't have to mention the rooting and...they really don't care cause that phone is out of warranty anyway.

    Sure, I'd give her a new ROM...why not? 3G may not be coming up because her number did not get properly set up for data services. Did you already reboot the phone? You may have to call them back and have them fix the data.

    If she didn't have data on her line, then you may have to add that service. The carriers can activate smartphones for phone service only so this may be what's happening. If would be like having a mini wifi only tablet with phone service if she didn't have data services on her line previously.
     
  5. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,501
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,501
    8,357
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    And keep in mind, you may have to restore your stock Rom to transfer a number on the Hero, and then you can simply flash any Rom you want on the phone.
     
  6. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Make sure the rom that you are on is a Sense rom and NOT an AOSP rom:eek: Sprint will not be able to transfer the phone without a Sense rom, just fyi


    Enjoy your new phone:)
     
  7. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,501
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,501
    8,357
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    I mentioned Stock Rom, because lately some have tried to get a new number and had to Nandroid back to Stock, as LS or other Sense Roms would not work, but again, it could also be user error, thus the reason I figured if he had his Stock back up then that would be the easiest. ;)



     
    andygu3 likes this.
  8. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    Just beware that if you switch her to your Sprint HTC Hero and her line was not being charged the $10.00 "Premium Data" fee, they will start charging it after the switch. Swapping ESNs is one of the criteria for them to attach that extra fee.

    It does not matter if you already own the handset. Just the act of switching lines around will cause the new fee to go into effect.
     
    andygu3 likes this.
  9. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Yep, that probably is the easiest route, to restore the stock nandroid and then transfer the line. Just reinforcing the fact that an AOSP rom will not work:)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...