1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root need help =( 3g painstakingly slow

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by APCharlie, Apr 11, 2012.

  1. APCharlie

    APCharlie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    I have been having issues with my 3g for the past couple months, almost to the point where I can't use it anymore. I run the Ookla speed test app, and no matter where I am, max I will get is around 200 kbits /sec. (in Boston I think the average is around 800.)

    I had been rooted running apex rc4, but alot if the problems seem to have started when I switched over to try the new MIUI. since then, I have sbfed back to 605 stock and bot running any roms, just stock

    I know I have an issue with my nvs_map file because my mac address keeps getting spoofed, and I'm currently trying to get that fixed. Unfortunately, I don't know if that is affecting my 3g or if this is a whole separate issue. Any insight or help would be greatly appreciated

    ( also, I don't believe I'm being "optimized" by Verizon, my data usage isn't that high and had a rep tell me as well
     

    Advertisement

  2. bigbadwulff

    bigbadwulff Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,442
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    2,442
    200
    143
    I swear Verizon is trying to everything they can to force everyone onto .621 but that is just me.
    Recently tried to fix my non-working GPS. Had to call Verizon to see if they could help. Everything they want to do starts with: "Go to settings, About, system update."
     
  3. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Other options are "factory reset" or sbf again.

    I'm surprised you aren't already on .621. I know a guy at work who rooted his t-bolt and it was try to install the update several times a day, even tho he had disabled his updater until we cleared his cache.
     
  4. APCharlie

    APCharlie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Thanks for the input. Yeah, sometimes I get that sneaking suspicion too, also that they want me off my unlimited plan *paranoia*. Fortunately for me, my phone really hasn't been pushing the .621 update (maybe because the 3G is so slow it couldn't even handle the OTA, haha) but I have tried factory resetting and SBFing before to no avail =(
     
  5. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Do you have a backup of a working rom you can restore? (something pre-miui?) :D
     
  6. APCharlie

    APCharlie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    ahh, I got really excited for a moment, I completely forgot about my backups, and even though I've deleted the older ones on my phone, I still have an older folder on my desktop which I haven't really touched.... or so I thought, I updated my desktop folder not too long ago and unfortunately there were no more backups, bummer
     
  7. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    How about this: create a backup in recovery and Titanium Backup, making sure it's successful. Then factory reset, reboot.

    Activate it, open Market, cancel update downloads and install your speedtest app.

    If it isn't any better, restore your recovery backup and you won't be out anything, but a little time.

    If the problems resolved, open TIBU, press menu, choose "batch", and restore missing apps + data. Do not install any system or user data (red/green items).
     
  8. APCharlie

    APCharlie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Did the factory reset, still got slow speeds, (around 150) dang
     
  9. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Have you tried *228 option 2?

    I assume it's handled when you activate, but couldn't hurt.
     
    APCharlie likes this.
  10. APCharlie

    APCharlie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    haha yeah, a couple times, didn't really help too much. If other people don't have this problem, I'm hoping it has something to do with my NVS file, and maybe it'll fix itself after that. I've tried blackadept's fix on Rootzwiki, but my phone doesnt seem to like that either. Thanks for your help and quick responses though =)
     
  11. WhoDoo Voodoo

    WhoDoo Voodoo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    283
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    283
    98
    53
    Bad News
    APCharlie likes this.
  12. APCharlie

    APCharlie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    whoa, actually looks a little tricky, and a bit more than I'm comfortable with. For now I have found a temporary fix to my school wireless problem, but once april 30 passes (when i can have a life again) I will def backup, and give this a try, thanks =)
     
  13. staticfan5525

    staticfan5525 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    32
    0
    15
    I gave this a shot... My first attempt at runnign a script, and despite reading directions both here and after the links and following them to a 't' I keep getting the same errors...

    line 4: syntax error: enexpected word (expecting "do")

    I look at line 4, and there is clearly a "do" already there...................... I really hate syntax errors. Is there something I might be doing wrong?
    I'm already on busybox 18.2 as suggested......
     
  14. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I use the latest busybox version and script manager for V6.

    Make sure you run script manager as root (button at the top).
     
  15. WhoDoo Voodoo

    WhoDoo Voodoo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    283
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    283
    98
    53
    Bad News
    I just noticed that that script is a txt file mine is a pdf. I can't find another link for it. If you know a good way to share files somewhere I will post it up for you.
     
  16. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    V6 is for performance. I thought you wanted the 3G fix?
     
  17. WhoDoo Voodoo

    WhoDoo Voodoo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    283
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    283
    98
    53
    Bad News
    If there is a newer or better one I would like to have it.
     
  18. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    There were 3 links to files on that page.... one was for V6 (which I've used), one was for the 3G fix (which I've never needed). Just make sure you get the correct one and use "SU" (superuser) option when you run it. I doubt the busybox version is that important as long as it's the full version. I use busybox installer from Market.

    I right-click on the file to save the link to my computer, then copy to Dropbox, which I use to send to all my devices. You can also just mount your phone via usb and copy the file over, whatever works.
     

Share This Page

Loading...