1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Need help fast for amazon free app

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jmj45, May 31, 2011.

  1. jmj45

    jmj45 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    I am trying to root my captivate for todays Plants vs Zombies and it is not going good. I cannot install the samsung drivers. When I try to install them it says " The MSS Install Wizard was not successfully installed. When I try to use one click noting happens or the superoneclick one says waiting for phone. I think the drivers is the problem. I need help fast so I can get Plants vs Zombies for free

    Update, Installed Kies and everything worked from there
     

    Advertisement

  2. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,480
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,480
    198
    143
    student
    north alabama
    have you tried to see if you got the sideload update?
     
  3. jmj45

    jmj45 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    I thought that once I rooted it I would be able to install, but I was wrong. Now I don't know what to do to get it on.I really hate att
     
  4. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,480
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,480
    198
    143
    student
    north alabama
    so i guess you didnt get the update? if you are rooted, which it seems like from what you said, go to xda and get the super one-click, it has a one button method to allow sideloading
     
  5. jmj45

    jmj45 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    It just does this "SuperOneClick v1.9.1.0
    ***Requires root permission! Watch your phone to allow Superuser commmands***
    Killing ADB Server...

    OK

    Starting ADB Server...
    * daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *
    * daemon started successfully *

    OK

    Waiting for device...

    OK

    Checking for sqlite3
    Pushing sqlite3...
    125 KB/s (24120 bytes in 0.187s)

    OK

    chmod sqlite3...

    OK

    Getting settings.db location...
    /dbdata/databases/com.android.providers.settings/settings.db
    OK

    Checking value... (requires root)
    Non-market applications are disabled.

    Allow non-market apps... (requires root)
    OK

    Checking value... (requires root)

    FAILED
    "
    I have the superuser permissions app, but the superoneclick is just doing this.
     
  6. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,480
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,480
    198
    143
    student
    north alabama
    make sure your screen stays on the whole time, you will get an "allow superuser permissions" message sometime during it, if your screen goes off you wont see it
     
  7. jmj45

    jmj45 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    I thought of that, but nothing happens. When I installed busybox, it asked, but not with this.
     
  8. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,480
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,480
    198
    143
    student
    north alabama
    close out of it and try it again, mine didnt do it the first time i used it and i had to try a few times before i caught it
     
  9. jmj45

    jmj45 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    It seems that it takes far to fast for me to even allow super user permission. I have tried it about 150 times now and it takes about 2 seconds to run through the thing I posted earlier.
     
  10. jmj45

    jmj45 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    Never mind, I just gave up and flashed cognition on it
     

Share This Page

Loading...