1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root need help getting gps lock with SHIFTS3NS3 v3.0

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MongolStomp, May 7, 2012.

  1. MongolStomp

    MongolStomp Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    253
    13
    58
    Buffalo, NY
    I've been running this ROM for a while but just recently needed to use Nav. However, I can't get it to lock which is a bummer because I really love this ROM, quickest and most efficient sense from out imo. Anything I could do to get the GPS to work or so I just need a different rom? I'm moving away for the summer so working nav is crucial , thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. superstretch

    superstretch Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    131
    27
    43
    Rochester, NY
    Try using the GPS Status app. I ran shifts3ns3 for the longest time.. I just switched to thundershed 1.5
     
  3. MongolStomp

    MongolStomp Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    253
    13
    58
    Buffalo, NY
    did you have Navigation issues? and I have that app how can it help?
     
  4. defTwitch

    defTwitch Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    75
    10
    18
    consultant
    east coast...
    did u get a lock before you initially flashed?

    aka...

    1. Open Google Maps.
    2. Wait for it to find your location.
    3. Once location is found, you are locked.
    4. Close Google Maps.
    5. Flash the ROM.

    his directions ALWAYS stated to make SURE you had a lock before your initial flash of his rom or you could run what you're experiencing and never get a lock.
     
  5. MongolStomp

    MongolStomp Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    253
    13
    58
    Buffalo, NY

    oops did not do that, and I'm coming from an AOSP ROM so that's probably why. So I just gotta flash a ROM that can get a lock, then wipe and Flash shifts3ns3 ? Can I do a restore or does it have to be a clean new flash?
     
  6. defTwitch

    defTwitch Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    75
    10
    18
    consultant
    east coast...
    yes...

    but on backup that I don't remember. I would assume it has to be a clean new flash. A nandroid would just reintroduce the problem.

    I'm sure that very question is answered somewhere on xda... but good luck hunting for it.
     
  7. MongolStomp

    MongolStomp Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    253
    13
    58
    Buffalo, NY
    Yea exactly I don't feel like sifting through hundreds of pages. Oh well I suppose I could just do a clean wipe after I get a gps Lock. Any idea which sense ROMs are able to get a valid lock?
     
  8. defTwitch

    defTwitch Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    75
    10
    18
    consultant
    east coast...
    Just throw a stock rom on...?

    You make a backup of whatever you came from?
     
  9. MongolStomp

    MongolStomp Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    253
    13
    58
    Buffalo, NY
    I came from AOSP so I'll have to flash something else
     
  10. defTwitch

    defTwitch Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    75
    10
    18
    consultant
    east coast...
    download a stripped down stock/sense rom...
     
  11. Mayhem

    Mayhem Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    888
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    888
    152
    123
    Male
    Senior Engineer - Software Quality Assurance
    Austin, Texas area
    I had to use the GPS Status app and let it sit there for something like 5 minutes before it got a lock.
     
  12. Ibrick

    Ibrick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    983
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    983
    208
    93
    Banking
    Milwaukee
    I'm sure you already re-flashed or got it worked out somehow, but for future reference, maybe it'll help someone else.

    Easiest thing to do is make a backup of the current AOSP ROM you're on that you're not getting an accurate lock. That's either GPS, or network location.

    Backup you're current ROM, flash a Sense ROM, open the browser and let the network location find you. Open Maps and let it get a good lock. I usually will turn GPS on and off and get a lock with just network location, and just GPS, and both. Figure it can't hurt..

    Reboot into recovery, wipe data, format system, wipe cache & dalvik and restore the backup you just made. GPS and network location locks will survive the wipes, don't know why, don't know how, but it works.
     
  13. andyj9

    andyj9 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 22, 2012

    May 22, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    I downloaded a program called "GPS fix" and when I rebooted and ran that first, and waited outside for about 20 min it synced up and everything started working OK. Since then I have not needed to run the program again. Actually just updated my ROM to BULLYDESENSED-V1.6-TEAMVICIOUS and GPS is still working A-OK.
    Hope this helps...

    Andyj
     

Share This Page

Loading...