1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support need help- green htc logo stuck on screen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sammy crack, May 10, 2012.

  1. sammy crack

    sammy crack Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    Ghana
    it shows this screen when i try the vol up+power key

    ***locked***
    ACE PVT SHIP S-ON RL
    HBOOT-2.00.0030
    MICROP-0438
    RADIO-26.14.04.28_M
    eMMC-boot
    Feb 20 2012, 16:03:18

    HBOOT

    FASTBOOT
    RECOVERY
    FACTORY RESET
    SIMLOCK
    IMAGE CRC


    can any one help me on this please.. im new to DHD...A system update poped up and i tried the installation..after installing and rebooting, it got stuck..i need help pls pls..its been months now
     

    Advertisement

  2. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,680
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    That is your hboot screen which is good, you can access the bootloader. Have you tried using the factory reset option shown there? (use volume buttons to highlight and power button to select)
     
  3. sammy crack

    sammy crack Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    Ghana


    Thanks for ur reply.......
    i have tried fatory reset several times but it still gets stuck
     
  4. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,880
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,880
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Hello Sammy - sorry to hear that you are having issues!

    It is following a system update that you got stuck, isn't it?
     
  5. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,880
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,880
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Just need to check - is your phone carrier branded or was it unbranded?
     
    iowabowtech likes this.
  6. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,680
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    One other quick question...do you have an sd card in the phone?
     
  7. sammy crack

    sammy crack Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    Ghana
    @D-U-R-X......thanx veri much for ur reply .....

    i was folowing a system update... i dont reali kno the exact update.... it's not carrier branded....
     
  8. sammy crack

    sammy crack Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    Ghana
  9. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,880
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,880
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    There are a couple of things you could do... take it back to the shop/your network and get them to sort it out (as it was an OTA update that did this) or run an RUU (ROM Update Utility) that should put you back on stock firmware.

    If your phone was not carrier branded (as in, it did not have any pre-installed apps on that you couldn't remove), then I may be able to help... I have to go out for a little while, but when I get back home, I will put a link up for you with (what should be) the right RUU for you..
     
  10. sammy crack

    sammy crack Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    Ghana
    @D-U-R-X....thanx again...... let me try the link you will send first....so i will be waiting.
     
  11. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,880
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,880
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Right... if you want to try the RUU first, click here and download the file (it is an exe file that you would run on your computer).

    Follow all the prompts and it should put your phone on to the most recent version of unbranded stock firmware (with Sense 3.0).

    It is worth bearing in mind that this may not work (the RUU may not match the firmware that was sent OTA to your phone).

    I recently ran the same RUU on a friends phone and can tell you that it is relatively straight forward (but I knew that it would definately work on his phone, which is why I have explained that there is a risk that it may not work).

    Try this and let us know if it works :)
     
    iowabowtech likes this.
  12. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,680
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Because your phone appears to be in a bootloop situation, it may not connect. So just in case, I downloaded the RUU that D-U-R-X linked and extracted the rom.zip from it and renamed to PD98IMG. If it comes down to it, we could also try placing that file on your sd card and loading the full system image from hboot. It'll have the same result as the RUU. Uploading to my Dropbox just in case.

    D-U-R-X, do you know if RUU's from the sd card requires a fat32 format on this phone in order to work? That was the case on my OG Inc but I've noticed some other HTC's don't seem to care one way or the other.

    Also, if this route was used, the OP would need a means to get the file onto the card...usb card reader, SD slot on a laptop or PC etc along with a micro-SD adapter. Definitely try the RUU exe method first though.

    Edit: I always forget you can run the ruu (exe) from fastboot. So that was probably a bunch of typing for nothing lol.
     
    D-U-R-X likes this.
  13. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,880
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,880
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Good thinking on that one IBT... from memory, the SD card is formatted in FAT32 but, like you say, you can run the RUU from Fastboot :)
     
    iowabowtech likes this.
  14. sammy crack

    sammy crack Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    Ghana
    @D-U-R-X .........when i try using the ruu that you sent and follow the procedures, it gives me an ERROR 107 message, which says tht it cant connect to android phone..what do i do...
     
  15. sammy crack

    sammy crack Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    Ghana
    @iowabowtech.......can you help me out with the Sd card format that you said could be used..
     
  16. sammy crack

    sammy crack Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    Ghana
    Do i need to creat a gold card on the sd card before i can run ruu on it
     
  17. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    the best way to get the PxxxIMG onto the sd card,will be to place it in a card reader,and plug it into your pc to transfer the file.

    while you have it plugged in,simply right click on the drive that is your sd card,then clock properties. you should see FAT32. if not,youll need to back up your sd card and then reformat it. a full format is best,rather than the "quick format" option. once your sd card is FAT32,you can transfer everything back.

    the requirement is just that its FAT32,not FAT,or something else :eek:

    it certainly wouldnt hurt,if you are able to. a properly made gold card will let the ruu flash,as long as the build number is = or > than your current build number,even if there is a cid discrepency. :)
     
    D-U-R-X likes this.
  18. sammy crack

    sammy crack Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    Ghana
    ok...so after the formatting....wht do i do next..
     
  19. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,880
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,880
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Sammy - am currently at work and am in training, so I can't really help out at the moment... as the RUU did not work, I am not sure if the other method will work... you would need to put a copy of the PD98IMG file (that OBT mentions above) on the SD card... I cannot get you that because, as I said, I am at work at the moment, so don't have any of the files I would need.

    When I finish today, I am going straight out... perhaps IBT would be able to put the file up for you when he logs on... bear with us :)
     
  20. sammy crack

    sammy crack Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    Ghana
    OK DURX.....thts fine....thanx tho...
     
  21. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,680
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    I'm doing this on the fly. Hopefully this link works.

    http://db.tt/bw6Z58X9

    Leave it zipped. Place onto SD card. Power off phone, pulling battery if necessary. Go to hboot and it will scan for the file. If its recognized it'll prompt you to load by pressing volume up. At that time, you'll see a progress bar. Be patient and don't interupt it. Good luck.

    We do still have other options to load the ruu if this fails but it gets slightly more involved. Fingers crossed.
     
    sammy crack and D-U-R-X like this.
  22. sammy crack

    sammy crack Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    Ghana
    @iowabowtech....i did as u said.....it tried loading from the PD98IMG but along the way it said.... "main version is older"
    update fail
    i dont kno if that means we can try a couple of the zipped roms and see if we could get the right version......

    what's ur advice on this please..
     
  23. sammy crack

    sammy crack Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    Ghana
    @iowabowtech.... can u please send a couple of the zipped roms for me to try....thanks
     
  24. sammy crack

    sammy crack Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    Ghana
    @iowabowtech.....less i forget i saw this as well .....PD98DIAG.zip........no image or wrong image....i dont kno if that might be the right image version for it...
     
  25. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,680
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Hmm...the main version older means there is a more recent update that's currently on your phone. Anybody know if there's a newer version than the one linked? It looks like this method may work if we can locate a newer ruu. The file is named correctly, the diag you are seeing is normal.
     
    scotty85 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...