1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Need help. Milestone doesn't take permission to connect to 3G internet !!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Moemen, Sep 8, 2010.

  1. Moemen

    Moemen Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Hello Everyone
    I just got a milestone yesterday, and I was fascinated by it :cool:
    The only thing that kills me, is that it doesn't take permission to connect to the internet. I used to have a Nokia, which always had to take my permission first to connect to 3G internet network.

    But with the milestone, it doesn't, and I get charged for every single 1kb used :mad: I just lost what is equivalent to $10 USD in the last 5 mins for just trying to open Google and download the SlideME app. :eek::mad: is there some kind of hidden tasks that uses the internet or something ?

    One more thing, today morning, I opened facebook after recharging my credit balance with 20 USD. And guess what ? They're all gone too for just opening the home page !!!!!

    Also, can you tell me, if I have an active internet connection, how can I close it ?

    Please I really need help !
     

    Advertisement

  2. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    Get yourself a data plan as there is no way to ask for permissions to use Internet on Android.
     
  3. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    663
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    663
    35
    88
    Phones, more phones and yet more phones!
    Earth
    Wow paying for facebook? :| The day they try to make me pay is the day I stop using that pos!
     
  4. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    Are you saying that your data plan is for free?
     
  5. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    663
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    663
    35
    88
    Phones, more phones and yet more phones!
    Earth
    No I was refering to loading up facebook with credit. Maybe I was mistaken and he was talking about his data that he reloaded. The way he worded it seemed like he was talking about facebook. I have a very limited 500mb data plan and hardly use 150mb a month because of all the free Wi-Fi where ever I am.
     
  6. John Bean

    John Bean Happy Wanderer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,251
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,251
    458
    163
    Male
    Waterfoot, Lancashire
  7. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    He meant paying for the connection to reload FB.
     
  8. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    663
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    663
    35
    88
    Phones, more phones and yet more phones!
    Earth
    Ya pay per use data tends to be a lot of money from what I've seen.
     
  9. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    That is why a data plan is recommended with Android phones.
     

Share This Page

Loading...