1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Need help on restore

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by showbo, Mar 19, 2010.

  1. showbo

    showbo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    147
    24
    38
    Network Technician
    New Mexico
    Tried to apply two difference restores, and I get this error.


    Error : run 'nandroid-mobile.sh restore' via adb!

    Why is this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. bizarrogreg

    bizarrogreg Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009

    Dec 30, 2009
    71
    16
    38
    Technician (Sprint)
    I had that same issue after I renamed a backup file. I wanted to keep my ROM backups separate, so I named one something like "3-16 2.0b2 Fresh ROM backup" That didn't work when I tried to restore the first time. I decided to rename it just 31620b2 and it worked fine after that. Not sure if it was the spaces or symbols, but it seemed to fix it. Hope that helps.
     
  3. bizarrogreg

    bizarrogreg Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009

    Dec 30, 2009
    71
    16
    38
    Technician (Sprint)
    Also, try wiping through the bootloader screen before a restore if the previous post's solution failed.
     
  4. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,566
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,566
    86
    128
    Student/Engineer
    Minnesota
    spaces in the nandroid names will screw up every time. Never put a space in the name of your backup, it looks at it as the end of the file (or something like that)
     
  5. showbo

    showbo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    147
    24
    38
    Network Technician
    New Mexico
    Ok, yeah I renamed the backup from HT9CKHxxxx to Damagecontrol v1.0 2.1 Rom. That didn't work. Renamed it to just Damangecontrol. That didn't work.

    Wiped, then try to re apply. Didn't work. However I did make a backup with the Darch 4.1. I notice the HTKxxxxxx folder is there, I am going to go into the sub folder on the Damagecontrol backup, and move it to the HTKxxxx subfolder and see if that works.

    What am I not suppose to remain, the Main folder HTCxxxxxx, or the folder inside of that one?

    Because I renamed the HTCxxxxx to whatever rom I had, and all my renamed backups have spaces in them..


    Oscar
     
  6. showbo

    showbo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    147
    24
    38
    Network Technician
    New Mexico
    Ok, so going into the subfolder and copy and pasting the BDS-xxxx-xxxx file into the HTCxxxx subfolder worked.

    That is strange by naming the HTCxxxx folder to something else, would name the BDS file not work. Oh well, lesson learned.


    Guys if you want to rename your backups, feel free, just make sure you have a HTCxxx folder that you didn't change the name, and place the BDS-xxx-xxx file into it when you want to restore it. You should be good to go then.


    Oscar
     
  7. Tazdeviloo7

    Tazdeviloo7 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    44
    0
    35
    I ran into the same problem, thank god I didn't have to re-download 100+ apps and reconfigure them. So can we make a new folder in nandroid and then place the HTCxxxxxxxxx folder in there?
     
  8. chinkster

    chinkster Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    316
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    Feb 7, 2010
    316
    11
    38
    SF
    can i rename the nandroid backups anything i want like fresh_2.1.1_good_setup_526 or fresh_2.1.2_best_setup_528? they should work right since they have no spaces or do i absolutely need to put the BDS in the beginning?
     
  9. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
    I'd replace the _ with a - and leave out the .

    like this:fresh-212-best-setup-528
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...