1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Need help on setting a walpaper

Discussion in 'Music & Media' started by Emperias, Dec 28, 2013.

  1. Emperias

    Emperias Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012

    Apr 29, 2012
    48
    1
    16
    Hello,
    On my phone, when i try to set a photo or downloaded picture, as my wallpaper, it automaticly crops is it a way..
    Like this : [​IMG]

    The picture is the exact resolution of my screen, but as you see i cant use the full picture, is there a way that i can use the full picture?
     

    Advertisement

  2. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    Try Image2Wallpaper it works great
     
  3. Emperias

    Emperias Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012

    Apr 29, 2012
    48
    1
    16
    Tried it, but it left me with a white bar.. :(
     
  4. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    :hmmmm2: not sure what that is about I never had an issue with it. Wonder why its giving you a white bar? Where is the bar?
     
  5. Emperias

    Emperias Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012

    Apr 29, 2012
    48
    1
    16
    [​IMG]

    Like that :(
     
  6. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    Definitely never seen that one before.
     
  7. Emperias

    Emperias Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012

    Apr 29, 2012
    48
    1
    16
    Oh :( but i still cant use that picture..
     
  8. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    Out of curiosity sakes can you try another picture and see if it does the same thing? Also what launcher are you using?
     
  9. Emperias

    Emperias Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012

    Apr 29, 2012
    48
    1
    16
    It does it too, its an exact picture aswell..
    [​IMG]
     
  10. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    Have you messed with different settings like display width instead of picture width?
     
  11. Emperias

    Emperias Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012

    Apr 29, 2012
    48
    1
    16
    Nope.. :(
     
  12. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    try that and see if it removes the bar.
     
  13. Emperias

    Emperias Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012

    Apr 29, 2012
    48
    1
    16
    Doesnt do a thing but putting the bar somewhere else..
     
  14. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    well I'm a bit stumped. I never seen this problem nor had it. What launcher are you using? I use the program all the time and have never had the bar. I know I have used wallpapers that were less than my resolution and it shows it fine with no border. What phone do you have? maybe the program just isn't that compatible with your device? I really don't know just taking a shot in the dark.
     
  15. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,459
    413
    Jax Fl
    can you pull the corners of the blue square's out, I know on mine it will let me resize the square and then get more of the pic, though I have only used larger then my screen pics, so it would not do to expand it too much.
     
    argedion likes this.
  16. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,618
    Posts:
    12,114
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,114
    5,021
    1,618
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    I don't know what app you are using to load the wallpaper. It is apparently being limited by the width of the landscape version.

    I use QuickPic (free from Play Store) and it has an option to choose which cropping I want to use. It is an icon at the bottom of the screen with two right angles. For a wallpaper like yours I would use QuickPic and choose Portrait.

    I use Nova Launcher Prime (there is also a free version called Nova Launcher) from Play Store and it has an option in Set Wallpaper to choose which cropping I want to use. It is an icon at the bottom of the screen with two right angles. For a wallpaper like yours I would choose Portrait.

    I tried running it under the stock launcher for you. If I choose set wallpaper it allows me to choose an application and I chose Nova wallpaper. This brings up the Nova Launcher Prime Set Wallpaper under the stock launcher.

    ... Thom
     
    Lordvincent 90 and argedion like this.

Share This Page

Loading...