1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root need help replacing sprint in market with verizon

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by varkie, Sep 9, 2011.

  1. varkie

    varkie Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    327
    43
    43
    Michigan
    anyone know how to fix the market app so that the sprint link is removed? i was able to edit the build.prop file with es file explorer and removed the sprint info from there as well as change the screen resolution to 3.7 but the market app still says sprint and thats not part of the buil.prop file. is it located in the framework somewhere? not getting much help with this on xda so i thought i'd try here.
     

    Advertisement

  2. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Maybe since you were on the market with the sprint build.prop already it's just using that info to identify you still. Perhaps try clearing data and cache on the market app, then reopen market, reaccept terms and see if your build.prop patch edits alone help with the sprint link.
     
  3. varkie

    varkie Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    327
    43
    43
    Michigan
    no already tried that also tried deleting the update and reinstalling the new market app. there's no other mention of sprint in the build.prop file so i'm thinking it has to be located else where. probably in the framework or some other system file.

    I just tried uninstalling the market update again and Sprint isn't in the old market. It just reappears when the new market is installed.
     
  4. varkie

    varkie Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    327
    43
    43
    Michigan
    my market just magically changed from sprint to verizon today. i didn't do any thing except delete the cache as i had an app that kept reappearing after i uninstalled it but i've cleared the cache a number of times since the ota without sprint going away. must have been something on googles end that they fixed.
     
    iowabowtech likes this.
  5. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Wow, interesting. Thanks for the head's up.
     
  6. mmolitor87

    mmolitor87 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    334
    112
    68
    Collinsville, IL, USA
    I have yet to see anything about Sprint in the market. My screen size does show as 4.3...but everything seems fine. I can see all the Verizon apps too.
     
  7. varkie

    varkie Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    327
    43
    43
    Michigan
    Open the market, the newest version as its not in the old market, and on the left the first tab will be Apps, select that and then scroll down and on the left should be a gray tab saying either Sprint or Verizon.
     

Share This Page

Loading...