1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Need help to stop my razr from roaming plz

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mrtyler, Aug 26, 2012.

  1. mrtyler

    mrtyler Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012

    Aug 26, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    I have a razr and befor the last update I had a "home only" option but now thats gone... i have rooted my phone so i would have superuser control. there must be a way to stop the phone from roaming seeing as there was befor the last update. Please help, Thank you for the help
     

    Advertisement

  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Menu/System Settings/More.../Mobile Networks

    Click Global Data Roaming Access and chose the last option.

    :)
     
  3. mrtyler

    mrtyler Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012

    Aug 26, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Thank you but i want to set the phone to stop roaming altogether. befor the last update i could do this by setting the phone to home only. so now that option is gone with the new update but there must still be a way to lock out roaming? i know that i had to set line 150 to a 0 so that i could use wifi teathering is there somthing like that that will set the phone to not roam?
     
  4. narayanan9190

    narayanan9190 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    341
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012

    Feb 16, 2012
    341
    20
    38
    Male
    Programmer - IBM
    The Place Where Dreams Come Tru ! Incredible India
    ummm what exactly did you set 150 to zero ?
     
  5. mrtyler

    mrtyler Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012

    Aug 26, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    There must be a way??? Please help!!!
     
  6. razrclive

    razrclive Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012

    Aug 26, 2012
    181
    14
    58
    Male
    Retired
    Slough UK
    Use Kelmar's advice. And use 'select network operators' and untick 'select automatically'. Then manually select the network you want then it will only connect to that one and not roam anymore.
    If that does not work then I am afraid I have no idea what you want.
    Another way to stop roaming is to turn off phone. :p
     

Share This Page

Loading...