1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Need help updating G1 with no data plan

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Alienware1, Mar 10, 2011.

  1. Alienware1

    Alienware1 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    I got a G1 but it doesn't have a data plan I downgraded to RC29 then used adb to go to the wifi settings so that I cud set up the google account and log on my phone is great now.But I want to update it the firmware version is 1.0 since I haven't updated it since I downgraded it to RC29 I have heard about people using something called Cynagon mod or something like that that allows u to skip the google account procedure and go to settings to put on wifi and set it up etc can I get some help please? =/
     

    Advertisement

  2. Vysetheidiot

    Vysetheidiot Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I have the same question. I just got an friends old G1 we activated it over wifi but he couldnt remember what hed done to it in the past...
     
  3. Swizz

    Swizz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    730
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008

    Nov 10, 2008
    730
    95
    78
    Portland, OR
    Once the phone is activated you can upgrade it to the stock 1.6 with no worries, so long as you don't do a factory reset. Or, you can go with CyanogenMod and be factory reset till your heart is content and never be forced to register before using the phone.
     
  4. lauriel

    lauriel Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011

    Sep 22, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I have a G1 with no data plan and working fine on wifi then i tried to log out of the google account and login to my own and i couldnt do that, so i had to do a factory reset and now when i enter my gmail and password it keeps saying to internet connection, but it wont let me connect to wifi. Someone please help!
     
  5. kafziel

    kafziel Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011

    Apr 4, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Without the data plan, how does one upgrade a G1 to stock 1.5 or 1.6? I'm in the same position as the OP, and couldn't find a "Search for Update" or anything in the settings. Will it find an update automatically eventually, if I just leave it lying around connected to Wifi?
     
  6. Swizz

    Swizz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    730
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008

    Nov 10, 2008
    730
    95
    78
    Portland, OR
    Yep.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...