1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root need help with cusom rom

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mehras1991, Aug 12, 2010.

  1. mehras1991

    mehras1991 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    Nicosia, Cyprus
    Hi all, I rooted my milestone yet, & I don't have much information about Custom ROMs, I know what custom rom do ( such as installing apps to the sd card)

    I did this this How To: Load a Custom ROM on the Motorola Milestone (Using Nandroid) | TheUnlockr to load custom rom, but now I don't know how to install apps to sdcard, & I don't know which custom rom I'm using, can anyone help me to know my custom rom & if I need to do any other process.

    I searched a lot but I only found that there are different custom roms.
    the custom rom which the website told me to install was European through this page: Motorola Milestone ROMs | TheUnlockr
     

    Advertisement

  2. ashketchum

    ashketchum Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    72
    35
    23
  3. mehras1991

    mehras1991 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    Nicosia, Cyprus
    I really appreciate your help
    thanks alot
    but after doing those stuffs with GOT my phone's not coming up after that GOT open recovery, it wait loading on motorola LOGO, should I wait for a long time???
     
  4. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    663
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    663
    35
    88
    Phones, more phones and yet more phones!
    Earth

    thats the boot loop you just need to reapply it in the open recovery...
    you did a nandroid back up right?
     
  5. mehras1991

    mehras1991 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    Nicosia, Cyprus
    yea, but nandroid backup seems like emty, I don't see any of my own apps in the list...
     
  6. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    663
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    663
    35
    88
    Phones, more phones and yet more phones!
    Earth
    That could mean its in the wrong dir... I know for me I had to change the dir for the actual restore as I explored where it put the back up once I created the backup before making any changes... but I also put the files in the dir it suggested as well just in case. So I would go exploring to make sure the files are in the right place... not sure if you can still do that or not... good luck
     

Share This Page

Loading...