1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Need Help with Flashing RUU

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ShokoKatana, Apr 24, 2011.

  1. ShokoKatana

    ShokoKatana Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    Hai,

    I need help with flashing RUU. Currently I'm using HTC Desire stock Android 2.2 (2.13.707.2). HBoot 0.93 Radio 5.09.05.30_2.

    As a NOOB, I need to know if [ROM]RUU_Bravo_Froyo_HTC_WWE_2.29.405.5_Radio_32.49.00. 32U_5.11.05.27_release
    is the right ROM for my phone as I do not want to make critical mistakes while still under warranty period.
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    That wont flash. Thats the unbranded WWE. Yours is the RUU_Bravo_Froyo_hTC_Asia_WWE_2.13.707.1

    basically x.x.405.x is unbranded WWE. x.x.707.x is WWE Asia.

    What exactly is it you want to do? As default you can only flash 707 RUU's on 707 phones.
     
  3. ShokoKatana

    ShokoKatana Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    19
    0
    15
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK

    That rom should work with the downgrade tool, yes. You cant flash it without the downgrade tool.

    If you just want to flash the correct 2.2 rom, flash the one I said earlier.
     
  5. ShokoKatana

    ShokoKatana Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    I've downloaded the Downgrade Utility v2.1. So now I need to upload win-down.bat first then only flash that rom right?
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    I have no idea to be honest, Ive never used it.

    Is there a reason you cant just use the Current RUU?
     
    ShokoKatana likes this.
  7. EddyOS

    EddyOS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,681
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    1,681
    283
    163
    Technical Support
    Liverpool, Merseyside
    just read the guide, tells you all you need to know. You'll need a gold card, though, as you have a branded phone
     
  8. ajh94

    ajh94 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,072
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    1,072
    73
    148
    Orange Telecomunications, Product marketing!
    Essex, UK
    SUroot... You're running Redux now?
     
  9. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
  10. ajh94

    ajh94 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,072
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    1,072
    73
    148
    Orange Telecomunications, Product marketing!
    Essex, UK
    how come? thought u liked GingerVillain... Is redux better then?? :)
     
  11. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    better for me. Smaller. I can strip it down to 75MB system partition. With the cache script, setting cache to 3MB partition, I have 360MB data partition. No need for a2sd, data2sd etc etc.

    Its fast, stable and smooth. what else could I ask for?
     
    ajh94 likes this.
  12. ajh94

    ajh94 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,072
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    1,072
    73
    148
    Orange Telecomunications, Product marketing!
    Essex, UK
    yeah you have a very good point. I think I might give it a go just to see what I think :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...