1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Need help with SDK

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Shorte85, Nov 17, 2010.

  1. Shorte85

    Shorte85 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    340
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    340
    14
    58
    Stay at home Wife
    Michigan, USA
    I think I need someone who knows what they're doing or someone who will be helpful to say the least. I am very stuck, and I am getting a little frustrated about the situation I am in. It seems like it should be a simple task, but apparently not for me and I see that some others have had the same situation but I can't seem to pin point a solution for it. Anyways, the problem I am having is I want to be able to take a screen shot with the SDK program. The reason I am wanting to do it this way is because I am on the limited data plan, and please I have already heard enough about I should get the unlimited data plan and I understand this. However, I am unable to do that right now.

    I understand that in order to take a screen capture with the PC is by downloading the Android SDK program, along with the JDK as well. Which I have done, and I have it on my PC now. I hook my phone to my PC and the following windows pop up:

    (screen shot -->) http://img440.imageshack.us/img440/8128/45517130ade549448e4241b.png Now, I have previously tried Installing Drivers, which shows in the first box to the left. However, when I click on that a site opens up to verizon: Entertainment and Apps from Verizon Wireless - V CAST Media Manager but unfortunately I am unable to download it because I have x64 bit Vista windows. So I am not sure how to bypass this part if this is the cause to my problems.

    So I close all the windows, since I figured I didn't need them open. I went to the SDK folder that was placed on my desktop, opened the tools folder and double clicked on the ddms.bat folder a CMD black window pops up for a split second and then disappears. Now looking on the internet, some have stated that you need to right click and run as administrator if you are Vista or Windows 7, and I tried this as well but no go.

    On my phone, I feel the settings are correctly set. Which is go to Settings > Applications > Development > USB deubugging - ticked

    I am at a loss here, I didn't think this was going to be such a pain in the butt to do. However, I am hoping there is someone out there that has figured out a solution to this problem and I would highly appreciate any help you can give to me. At this point, I am willing to do anything just to be able to do one simple thing such as RUN DDMS and get a simple screen shot. LOL

    So frustrated!
     

    Advertisement

  2. fckinfamous™

    fckinfamous™ Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    130
    9
    36
    Waiter
    Brooklyn New York
    Try downloading the phones drivers and changing that file so that it is in windows xp compatible mode.
     
  3. Shorte85

    Shorte85 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    340
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    340
    14
    58
    Stay at home Wife
    Michigan, USA
    If I am incorrect on what you mean please let me know what you mean more elaborate. But you were talking about taking and changing the compatibility mode for the V Cast thing right? Or am I missing something.

    If so, this is what came up:

    [​IMG]
     
  4. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Maybe try locating the phone in device manager. Then install driver from there, pointing to the SDK/USB Driver folder as the source location.
     
  5. Shorte85

    Shorte85 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    340
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    340
    14
    58
    Stay at home Wife
    Michigan, USA
    I just went through and did this with a friend over the net. But I am still having the same issue of getting the DDMS.bat file to open and stay open.
     
  6. v8dreaming

    v8dreaming Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    127
    9
    36
    Honestly, it would be easier to root your phone with unrevoked and install drocap2. You could then drag and drop the screen cap from your phone to your computer.
     
  7. Shorte85

    Shorte85 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    340
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    340
    14
    58
    Stay at home Wife
    Michigan, USA
    I did do the whole thing for the hboot drivers (a friend walked me through it), and it shows up in my Device Manager like it should.

    I guess my thing is, why is the cmd closing as it opens?
     
  8. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #67
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
    Not sure but you might need to open a command prompt as an administrator first and run the file from the command prompt by navigating that command prompt to that folder.
     
  9. Shorte85

    Shorte85 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    340
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    340
    14
    58
    Stay at home Wife
    Michigan, USA
    I'm not completely sure on how to do this, do you have like a step by step how to for this part? I'm still stuck on getting this to work.

    If anyone can help, I would highly appreciate it!
     
  10. Shorte85

    Shorte85 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    340
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    340
    14
    58
    Stay at home Wife
    Michigan, USA
    I was able to get my issue solved by getting the correct Java for my system downloaded. So my problem has been solved, finally!

    Thanks to those who tried to help me, especially mykela! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...