1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Need help with SNesoid on HTC Incredible

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jackdubl, Jun 7, 2010.

  1. jackdubl

    jackdubl Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    986
    111
    93
    Topeka, KS
    I downloaded the lite version to try it out. Downloaded two different versions of Super Mario RPG roms. I open the app, then choose a rom, then I get a black screen with the controls on it, but I can't get to the game. What am I doing wrong?
     

    Advertisement

  2. tsrdrum

    tsrdrum Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    54
    5
    16
    it could be that the ROMS are not compatible, or sloppily ported, or mislabeled or something. Search google for good emulator ROM sites and try a bunch of different ROMS to make sure it's a problem with SNESoid rather than the mario roms.

    For what it's worth, NESoid works perfectly on my DI :)
     
  3. Padre Prince

    Padre Prince Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    27
    0
    15
    Someone Should Start a thread that links all the working roms for that app!! That would be cool!
     
  4. jasonb1985

    jasonb1985 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    987
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    987
    67
    98
    Radio Shack
  5. Mthodmn101

    Mthodmn101 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010

    Apr 25, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    for super mario rpg, u need to check off *C core* in the settings.. works fine
     
  6. lazy bum

    lazy bum Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    31
    0
    15
    I had this problem with A Link to the Past. I had to enable transparency in the SNESOID settings menu to get it to show up.
     

Share This Page

Loading...