1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Need Help.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by under999, Aug 3, 2010.

  1. under999

    under999 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009

    Dec 30, 2009
    66
    0
    15
    I was rooted and was going to update my basebands and thats when the shit hit the fan. I updated to the C_01.41.00R with rom manger. Then I to the C_01.43.01P with rom manger then rebooted. After the reboot it will not let me activate. It says it is programmed successful then takes me back to the welcome screen. Well I freaked out and flash the 2.1 VZW_A855_ESE81_QSC6085BP_C_01.3E.03P_SW_UPDATE_02. sbf to see if it would let me activate. It still want let me activate after I flashed back to stock 2.1. So I then called verizon to get a replacement. Can they tell that I was rooted? Any idea why the droid went crazy trying to update basebands? Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    A few have reporeted similar problems with that - but did you try activating once you went back to 3E?

    It always asks upon flashing a baseband update - but it shold only ask once. After that you should be good to go.
     
  3. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,290
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    3,290
    825
    213
    Finance
    Pennsylvania
    lots of people are activating their phones today because of the update. Could be that the activation thing was just overloaded
     
  4. under999

    under999 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009

    Dec 30, 2009
    66
    0
    15
    i was doing this last night. Every was fine before I tried to update the baseband. I flashed back to 2.1 and still cant activate. Well I have a replacement on the way can verizon tell if I was rooted?
     
  5. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    If they look hard enough, yeah, but you can solve that by flashing a 2.1 non rooted SBF
     
  6. under999

    under999 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009

    Dec 30, 2009
    66
    0
    15
    I have flashed the stock 2.1 from all things root. Will that be ok?
     
  7. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,290
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    3,290
    825
    213
    Finance
    Pennsylvania
    as long as you didnt root again after using the sbf yes
     
  8. under999

    under999 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009

    Dec 30, 2009
    66
    0
    15
    I have not rerooted. Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...