1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Need Help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Humantank, Aug 4, 2010.

  1. Humantank

    Humantank Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Thanks to Trident a whole new topic just for my problem! ;)

    Well...
    I've got a HTC Desire
    Today i got the Android 2.2 update,
    everything works fine exept for my browser, it just force closes again and gives the following error message:
    The application Internet (procescom.android.browser) has stopped unexpectedly. Try again later
    I've restarted my phone serveral times and even waited for an hour (with no battery in it) before i restarted it (figured this works on pc's so why not on my phone ;))
    But no luck, now im working with this crappy other browser which i just dont like at all! This is also messing with some apps because they use the browser as default setting..

    Does anybody know a solution to this without swiping my phone as a solution?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Trident

    Trident Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,035
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    3,035
    2,307
    333
    I wear many hats
    Virginia Beach, VA
    I've moved this to the HTC Desire forum for you. Someone here should be able to help! :)
     
  3. Ceefax

    Ceefax Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    116
    15
    38
    Try going into settings/applications/manage applications/ from the home screen. Find browser in the 'all apps' section and then click clear data. Then try loading the browser again.

    You will loose saved passwords and history through that though, just a heads up.
     
    Humantank likes this.
  4. Humantank

    Humantank Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    God.. i was almost going to reset it to factory setting cuz of this..

    thank you very much! its working fine again..

    All hail 2.2!
     
  5. Ceefax

    Ceefax Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    116
    15
    38
    No problem, glad I could help.
     
  6. Paulo Royale

    Paulo Royale Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Australia
    I have the same problem on 2.1 (carrier won't allow update to 2.2).
    Have tried the same things and still no luck.
    Any suggestions for 2.1?
    Have tried clearing the data - no luck!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...