1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Need Help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Dopex81318, May 9, 2011.

  1. Dopex81318

    Dopex81318 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    California, USA
    Hey guys,
    I'm new to the forum. I have an Atrix, I've had it for about 6 weeks. I was wondering if anyone uses their phone to use any apps on facebook? I used to go to facebook, open the desktop site and be able to open an app and use flash player, and now it says link not found. Anyone know what I can do? Thanks for all your help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. dan330

    dan330 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #24
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    12,317
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    12,317
    3,847
    1,123
    hi and welcome to the forum...

    sorry.. i dont use fb.. so cant help. sure someone will chime in soon
     
  3. Roze

    Roze Hiding behind a mystery
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    9,813
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    9,813
    2,184
    333
    Where the Sakura grows
    You might have flash enabled in the browser's setting. You can check when you're in the browser -> menu -> more-> setting-> Enable plug-ins (flash) -> have it set to 'always'.
     
  4. Dopex81318

    Dopex81318 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    California, USA
    I didn't know all of that. Thank you, but it still didn't work :( It was working before, but for about a week and a half, when I click on the facebook apps, it says page not found
     
  5. Roze

    Roze Hiding behind a mystery
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    9,813
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    9,813
    2,184
    333
    Where the Sakura grows
    Can you try some flash intensive sites like BBC News and see if the flash content loads? I'm not into FB so I don't know how it does flash on the browser. It maybe that FB changed the way it does flash that is incompatible with the stock browser.

    Another test you can do is try a 3rd party browser like Opera or Dolphin HD.

    Can you give me an example of an app you use on FB? I'll test it out tomorrow when I have time.
     
  6. Dopex81318

    Dopex81318 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    California, USA
    The apps I use on facebook are games like island paradise or ranch town. I am going to try your suggestion now and I'll post if it works :)
     
  7. Dopex81318

    Dopex81318 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    California, USA
    ok, I tried opera, my phone wouldn't download dolphin HD for some reason. But, it did work on opera, but it's SUPER slow!!. I have I think it's mozilla pre-installed on my phone. I wonder why it worked before then all of the sudden stopped. Weird. Thank you for all of your help!!
     
  8. Roze

    Roze Hiding behind a mystery
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    9,813
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    9,813
    2,184
    333
    Where the Sakura grows
    Did you clear cache/history in the browser? That might help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...