1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Need network access for froyo update?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by aussienitro, Aug 23, 2010.

  1. aussienitro

    aussienitro Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    12
    2
    16
    I dont have a sim inserted.

    I have firmware "2.1-update1".

    If I connect to wi-fi and go to system software updates it says "there are no updates available for your phone".

    Do I actually need to be connected to a nextwork to update to froyo?

    I'm in Australia.
     

    Advertisement

  2. rtb35

    rtb35 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    521
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    521
    131
    93
    You need to have firmware 1.21.405.2 to get the OTA update,do you have that?
     
  3. aussienitro

    aussienitro Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    12
    2
    16
    I dont see where that number is meant to be shown?

    It just says firmware version - 2.1-update1
    And software number - 1.16.841.1

    It was bought unlocked, but telstra branded.
     
  4. japester

    japester Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    86
    10
    18
    I believe this is your firmware version (1.16.841.1)
    As you are carrier branded I guees you'd have to wait for Telstra to release their update, just as us UK users are having to wait for Vodafone (released), Orange, T-Mobile etc to release their versions.
     
  5. aussienitro

    aussienitro Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    12
    2
    16
    Ok, well I'm pretty sure it has been released by telstra, however I dont have a sim. I thought I could just connect to wi-fi and go from there but it seems not? :/
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...