1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Need some help fellas.. HTCSense.com and initial sync

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Androidjunkee, Feb 17, 2011.

  1. Androidjunkee

    Androidjunkee Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    115
    79
    53
    Tempe, AZ
    So I just logged on to the site from my PC and its saying that my phone is still doing its initial sync with htcsense.com and this could take up to several hours.

    Doesnt make any sense because I bought the phone on Sunday and I thought I did all of that already. Any and all help would be greatly appreciated.

    Oh and is the pre installed maps from the new sense 2.0 in the dashboard app in the app drawer??
     

    Advertisement

  2. Blanco720

    Blanco720 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    364
    23
    38
    Northern Virginia
    I would run the phone set-up again and see if that doesn't help. as far as the maps, I have no idea
     
  3. gg1001

    gg1001 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    24
    4
    16
    TN
    Log out of HTCSense.com. In your phone settings, do a Sync All. Log back into HTCSense.com. Eventually, the map should load. It showed I was in west Africa. Hit Locate button until it finds you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...