1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Need some info.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jkrpec, Jan 2, 2012.

  1. jkrpec

    jkrpec Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    I rooted my phone about a year ago and all i use it for is to theather on internet. do i need to root it with new software?
     

    Advertisement

  2. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    853
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    853
    The Infernal Swamp
    If your rooted you shouldnt need to reroot as far as flashing a new rom thats really up to you. I know the newer Sense roms strip out most of CIQ but if you are not using it for much than to watch movies I don't think you need to worry about it. However if you are looking to update to GB if your on Froyo I do believe you have to unroot with unrevoked and then root with Revolutionary but wait until someone confirms this before you do it.
     
    ocnbrze and dustwun77 like this.
  3. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    You don't have to root it again after it's already rooted. But I would definitely get Mikg on my phone if I was you. Froyo stock is so outdated
     
  4. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    You can just flash the most current rooted stock rom, and then flash the newest radio combo, and you will be completely updated to Gingerbread.

    I would highly recommend you try out a few newer custom roms. They're really cool. :)

    If you need any help just let us know! ;)
     
    ocnbrze and dustwun77 like this.
  5. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    ive always been too paranoid to update my radios (other than flashing the vzw prl, that is) cuz of all the perma brick stuff ive read :(
     
  6. RCope48

    RCope48 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    151
    64
    53
    Boiler Master
    Colorado
    and how do you flash vzw prl? something to do with roaming isnt it?
     
  7. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    nope. you need to get your msl (easiest way is with the msl reader apk) and then download the vzw prl .zip file and put it on your sd card. You then type ##prl# on the dialpad and itll ask you for the msl. Make sure you type it correctly as it only gives you 3 chances before permanently disabling your phone entirely, then the phone will launch an installer thatll ask you which file you want to install. Find the prl.zip file (the one i use is 00001.zip) and install it. The phone will then reboot and viola. You now have a verizon Evo LoL you can verify that it worked by dialing *2. If it worked, itll say "thank you for calling verizon activation....."Sidenote, you must be on a sense based rom for this to work :D but can go back to an aosp once the prl is changed and itll stick on the vzw prl :D
     
  8. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    btw msl = master subsidy lock. Its a code that you need to change this kind of stuff
     
  9. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    Radio flashing is only dangerous with a bad download or shutting your phone off or having the battery die while updating. I trust amon ra 2.3 completely and to do it right.
     
    youdoofus likes this.
  10. RCope48

    RCope48 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    151
    64
    53
    Boiler Master
    Colorado
    What are the advantages?:thinking:
    What if I need to go back to Sprint? Is there something about doing this on this forum or XDA? Thanks for any info YD! My son's Sprint signal is non existent where he is, but his GF is on Verizon and she is fine...
     
  11. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    My son's Sprint signal is non existent where he is, but his GF is on Verizon and she is fine...

    Thats the advantage LoL and yeah, if you want to go back to sprint coverage, yo just need to update the prl via the settings menu when using a sense based rom. I get WWWWWWWAAAAAAAAAAYYYYYYYYYYYYYY better service on the vzw prl vs the sprint one cuz sprint service kinda sucks where im at too....
     
  12. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    amon is amazing! :) yeah, i guess im just too skittish to try it. Murphy and hhis dumb frickin law just seem to intervene in my life too often to trust that he wouldnt get involved there lol
     
  13. LittleRedDot

    LittleRedDot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    605
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    605
    169
    113

    On the advice of another forum member, I called Sprint and explained my situation... They are sending me an airwave, which is a mini tower that links up with regular towers and runs off high speed internet. It's free, give them a call. I would try this befor eupdating my prl.
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  14. RCope48

    RCope48 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    151
    64
    53
    Boiler Master
    Colorado
    I found this link over at XDA...

    Files of oostah

    How the hell do you know which one to use? I saw you were on 00001.zip, and by doing this it means you are roaming all the time, right? Where does Sprint draw the line on that?
     
  15. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    On Mik3.0 you can put the phone on roam from settings.

    Sprint had a tower go out the other day and I had no Sprint at work. I put it in roam only and I showed up connected roaming. when I did the *2 thing, it said thanks for calling Verizon. I had voice and data where before I had nothing.

    Might want to try that before you go through the trouble of flashing the prl stuff.

    Edit: Menu/settings/wireless & networks/Mobile networks/roaming then roam only.
     
    RCope48 likes this.
  16. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    Fair enough, and if your signal is fine, then I guess there's no point in updating. It is truly the one thing you need to be careful about when flashing because you can brick your phone if you pull the battery or let the battery die while flashing.
     
    RCope48 and youdoofus like this.
  17. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    Yeah, that would make you be "roaming" all the time, and a word of warning, sprint does closely monitor that, but it took 6 mos of me using vzw;s prl before i got a warning letter. To avoid the gestapo, I put the sprint prl back on my phone for like a couple days and download random files of considerable size to build up in network usage then flash back to the vzw prl. The Airave is pretty cool, and I do have one, but it only helps when youre in wifi range of your home. I use the 0001.zip and i get badass coverage. The only other downside is that you hafta dial entire numbers (area code and all) for even local calls... big flippin deal tho LoL I know of a couple members of this forum who have intentionally abused the vzw prl to intentionally get booted from sprint, and they have been booted. On the other hand, Evomattnc has been using 0001 for like a year and hasnt been booted to date. so, who knows LoL
     
    RCope48 likes this.
  18. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    yeah, it seems that ll other "bricked" evos are only soft bricks... this one is would be a hard brick scenario
     
    RCope48 likes this.
  19. RCope48

    RCope48 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    151
    64
    53
    Boiler Master
    Colorado
    I assume it just does a wifi connection to your home network and you're good to go eh? Let me know when you get yours and how it works!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...