1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Need to input password whenever turned on

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by mtnman1000, Jun 17, 2010.

  1. mtnman1000

    mtnman1000 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I just setup my Activesync to Exchange 2007 and now every single time I turn the phone on I have to put in my password. My Exchange settings on the server are to require password after 1 hour of non use so I set the screen timeout to that but that appears to be just for the screen.

    Anyone know how I can have an HTC Incredible not require a password everytime I turn it on?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Demache

    Demache Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,011
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    3,011
    341
    183
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Do you mean turn on, or wake from sleep? They are two very different things.

    If you mean when you power the phone on after it boots, I would just deal with it. Its a security feature after all.

    If you mean after it wakes from sleep by pressing the power button, then I have no clue.
     
  3. ardyer

    ardyer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    272
    35
    43
    Northern Virginia
    There is an application called Lockpicker (or maybe Lockpick?) that should take care of that for you. One of my coworkers has an EVO that had the same problem until he installed that application.

    It is doing that because you're exchange server requires it as a security measure.
     
  4. mtnman1000

    mtnman1000 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I meant wake up from sleep. Whenever I go to use it, I slide the "slider" down and it requires a password. I just retired an IPhone and when I slid the "slider" it would just work except after the 1 hour Exchange requirement which at that point reuired a password.

    Putting in a password every single time I use the phone is rediculous.
     
  5. mtnman1000

    mtnman1000 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    BTW, just installed Lockpicker, thanks a million, works great.
     

Share This Page

Loading...