1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Need true factory/hard reset

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by yknujssab, Aug 21, 2013.

  1. yknujssab

    yknujssab Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #183
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    327
    61
    63
    Male
    BakersHELL, CA
    That's exactly what I need. I've been trying to get a true factory reset. I've done the unbrick method, the in menu method, and reboot recovery method. Every time some settings stick Like my WIFI and custom wallpaper. Both of those shouldn't be there after a reset, but they still show up. I'm trying to fix my GPS which has taken a dump, I can only assume after so many flashes. Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Zephyr101

    Zephyr101 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    360
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012

    Dec 2, 2012
    360
    85
    53
    Male
    Texas
    Power the phone off and then hold power and volume down.
     
  3. yknujssab

    yknujssab Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #183
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    327
    61
    63
    Male
    BakersHELL, CA
    Yep done that and the results are the same. Not completely reset.
     
  4. eddieras

    eddieras Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    166
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011

    Mar 27, 2011
    166
    11
    38
    funny you should post this now. i've been having issues with my GS3 powering off. i did a full factory reset via settings but issue continued. i went to Sprint Repair and the tech told me there is a more complete way to fully reset the phone, but they don't like to give out the series of keypad numbers for this comprehensive reset. i would assume all android is the same (i'm on 4.1.2) - maybe call your carrier and see if you can get this more comprehensive reset code??
     
  5. yknujssab

    yknujssab Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #183
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    327
    61
    63
    Male
    BakersHELL, CA
    I'll look into that.
    Thanks
     
  6. johnnyl1111

    johnnyl1111 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,497
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012

    Feb 8, 2012
    1,497
    545
    213
    texas
    Are you on stock? If you flash cm then use recovery 6.0.2.7 you can wipe internal sd. It doesnt wipe during hard reset or kdz flash. But you will lose any pics or music or other personal data. For some reason stuff left on there affects the rom in strange ways sometimes.
     
  7. yknujssab

    yknujssab Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #183
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    327
    61
    63
    Male
    BakersHELL, CA

    Yes I'm on stock now. I'll try your way. I'll flash cm and then unbrick. Hopefully that'll fix my GPS.
     
  8. johnnyl1111

    johnnyl1111 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,497
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012

    Feb 8, 2012
    1,497
    545
    213
    texas
    On 6027 goto mounts and storage then wipe sd . On the 5.xxx recovery it wipes external sd so make sure ur on 6027
     
  9. yknujssab

    yknujssab Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #183
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    327
    61
    63
    Male
    BakersHELL, CA

    Ok.
     
  10. mai8ko

    mai8ko Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    223
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012

    Nov 7, 2012
    223
    18
    38
    Brooklyn,NY
    Kinda related: is there a way to boot into recovery from stock using stock kernel? I remember being able to do it from cm by powering up holding down volume up and taping back and home buttons alternatively. I would hate to lose my external sd data by mistake, and I got like 24gb of data on it so it takes forever to backup into my computer. I was thinking of yanking out the ext SD, booting into cwm, wiping everything including SD, powering down, putting in ext SD, booting into cwm again, and going flash happy. I was having a similar problem as this dude before (remnants of old flashes left behind after wipes-even after unbrick/unroot method) and I think it may have had something to do with the reason why I couldn't get gps to work on cm no matter what I tried. Would love to be on cm, so I'm willing to try anything. --- Or is it not possible to boot into cwm after wiping everything?
     
  11. Incakola

    Incakola Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    537
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012

    Nov 1, 2012
    537
    183
    103
    Student
    Lake Worth, FL
    Power+vol- +home+back = phone hard resets
     
    mai8ko likes this.
  12. eddieras

    eddieras Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    166
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011

    Mar 27, 2011
    166
    11
    38
    i confirmed with the tech that there is a special code to completely wipe the phone. this is more comprehensive than the 'consumer' level wipe you do via settings. but each code is unique to each phone so you'd have to get it for your particular phone itself.
     
  13. duper1

    duper1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013

    Aug 21, 2013
    109
    38
    43
    Metro Detroit
    caused a brick, back to stock after [KDZ]
     
  14. Incakola

    Incakola Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    537
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012

    Nov 1, 2012
    537
    183
    103
    Student
    Lake Worth, FL
    You realize that the hard reset was pre-programmed in by LG manufactures right? They didn't expect it to work for someone who's not running on stock.
     
  15. razorbladesoup

    razorbladesoup Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    May 21, 2011

    May 21, 2011
    132
    4
    36
    royal oak
    I think your wallpaper and wifi is google synced
    Because I have gone through multiple builds of multiple roms
    between each one a full back to stock reflash
    and the wallpapers I had for each rom would come back after i synced the phone
     
  16. duper1

    duper1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013

    Aug 21, 2013
    109
    38
    43
    Metro Detroit

    it was worth a shot, I needed to do the whole unbricking process anyways

    cheers
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...