1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Net10--Why do I have to keep changing my data settings?

Discussion in 'NET10' started by guy48065, Jan 21, 2014.

  1. guy48065

    guy48065 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014

    Jan 12, 2014
    80
    5
    16
    I've had my GS3 activated as a "Bring Your Own Phone" on Net10 since the beginning of December and in that time I've spent 197 minutes (per call logs) to tech phone support. I have no idea how many hours I've spent online trying to find answers to my setup problems. Most of the time I call because my mobile data just stops for no reason. Most of these calls end up with me changing all or part of my APN settings. Most of the time these changes do work but sometimes only near home, or only for a few days. I don't understand how the APN settings function or why it would ever be necessary to change them once the phone is working.

    For the past 10 days or so I've been using an "att.mnvo" APN set. Friday I activated a GS3 for my wife and was given the "tfdata" settings and they worked perfectly. For grins I tried it on my phone and nothing worked. Yesterday my mobile data quit around noon so in the evening I made another call to Net10 and was given the "tfdata" settings. I reluctantly entered them and they worked. Why? The tech "explained" my previous settings were temporary (all of em??) and THIS time it's permanent. BS.

    My phone is a GT-i9300 and can not get LTE--but the wifes is a SGH-i747 and does get LTE so I can understand that our settings may be different. I just can't understand why mine keep changing.

    Am I alone in having these provisioning problems? Can anyone tell my WHY I have to keep making changes? Are they monkeying with things at their end that only affect me? My only glimmer of hope in dealing with this provider is my wifes phone works great and hasn't had any problems at all since activated 4 days ago.
     

    Advertisement

  2. mrnyjet

    mrnyjet Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013

    Feb 22, 2013
    264
    34
    53
    the tf data should be current, but my son has them, gets lte, but still can not send or receive pics/mms. I do not know why. Frustrating enough to make me use att go phone instead. They give you sim free and set up everything to work. You can go to store in person if problem occurs. You get what you pay for.
     
  3. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Thread moved to the NET10 sub-forum.
     
  4. guy48065

    guy48065 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014

    Jan 12, 2014
    80
    5
    16
    Maybe someone can point me to where I can learn what these settings do and why they need to be different for different model phones? And in my case--from one week to the next? A Google search finds I'm not alone in being confused by Net10 but I want to get beyond the confusion and into an understanding.
     
  5. guy48065

    guy48065 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014

    Jan 12, 2014
    80
    5
    16
    Mr--on your sons phone is there an entry for APN Type? At one point in my odyssey everything worked except no MMS in or out. A follow-up call and a different tech said to delete that field. After that one change (and a reboot) my phone could send/receive MMS.
     
  6. mrnyjet

    mrnyjet Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013

    Feb 22, 2013
    264
    34
    53
    i will have to check that. Thanks for the info.
     
  7. mrnyjet

    mrnyjet Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013

    Feb 22, 2013
    264
    34
    53
    He has the tfdata setup, no apn type. but he can now send pics but not receive them.
    I am stumped.
     
  8. TVCCS

    TVCCS Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #175
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    617
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011

    Jan 19, 2011
    617
    163
    103
    Male
    Consultant/Editor/Writer
    Los Angeles, CA
    NET10 changes server settings to load balance, I believe. I've had several phones and cards on it over the last year (AT&T), and every time I've activated a new SIM card the settings change...although sometimes they also need an initial tweaking. I've found the best way to usually get to their best tech people is through their online NET10 Forums, which their staff monitor...and you get back written settings replies, etc. Good luck.
     
  9. guy48065

    guy48065 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014

    Jan 12, 2014
    80
    5
    16
    Oh their forum is useless. The answer to all questions is to check your PMs where your "answer" is a link to their help chat. Been there done that. Any issue that isn't on their basic script and They the you to phone support.
    They've taken "the run-around" to a new level.
     
  10. nbnesen

    nbnesen Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012

    Jun 6, 2012
    104
    5
    36
    That they have. I love the service but am about fed up with none of there crap working. I can't answer your question however my wife and myself both have the s3 as well. We both used the tf.data setting and while everything g worked fine for me... she kept having issues with mms and data. I got it worked out and no issues since... yea it was he'll. However att released an update to android 4.3 so I did the update. After that I had to change my apn to the att.mono settings. Everything has worked fine since. She never did the update and wont cause she knows there will be issues with net10. However now im having more issues with my billing and wow they have no clue what they are talking about. Again they take giving the run around to a whole new level. Don't advertise discounts with auto pay and family plans if you don't intend to honor them.
     
    guy48065 likes this.
  11. guy48065

    guy48065 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014

    Jan 12, 2014
    80
    5
    16
    nbnesen thank you so much for posting. I was beginning to think nobody here really knows or won't be bothered answering a noob.
     
  12. ECODEST

    ECODEST Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014

    Apr 15, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    Hopefully this will help all of anyone who reads this forum. I was dealing with all the same issues. What I did was go to my APN settings and I "reset to default", which only left my original AT&T APN. I have a GS4 that was with AT&T. I then added the original APN from NET10 website and voila. Hopefully this helps. Just try it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...