1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Netflix update?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bezerk19, May 31, 2011.

  1. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    369
    46
    43
    QA Analyst
    San Antonio, TX
    I've been running gingerbread leak for a few days and I've been fortunate to enjoy Netflix however today its telling me it found an update and I need to install it before I can continue using it. But I cant install it, its telling me its not found. I'm assuming this is because its not available in the market.

    Anyone know how I can get this update or just bypass the message?
     

    Advertisement

    Boltaholic likes this.
  2. jaytek13

    jaytek13 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011

    Apr 3, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    My assumption would be to avoid updating. Netflix is I'm sure aware of the workarounds and actively pursuing "fixing" them. When it comes to Apps like this the best policy is if it isn't broke don't update, at least until devs can confirm functionality.
     
  3. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    369
    46
    43
    QA Analyst
    San Antonio, TX

    I want to avoid it, but i can no longer watch any movie without first updating it. I get that prompt every time I launch the netflix app.
     
  4. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    369
    46
    43
    QA Analyst
    San Antonio, TX
    If you can currently run netflix, let me know what version you are using according to my phone this is the current version i have


    1.2.0 build 819145-1.2.0-102

    Not sure what the "updated" one it wants to install is.
     
  5. SDRebel

    SDRebel Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    54
    4
    16
    i have exactly the same problem in my archos 70. Neflix broke our netflix app, not sure if on purpose :(
    now we need to find out a solution, if there is one
     
  6. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
    you guys need version 1.2.1 pm me
     
  7. SDRebel

    SDRebel Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    54
    4
    16
    Found it online and it's working again, thanks
     
  8. Boltaholic

    Boltaholic Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011

    Jun 18, 2011
    65
    11
    18
    Das BAMF 2.1 is supposed to have updated Netflix. I am going to flash it later this morning. I will let you know how it goes if someone else doesn't do it already.

    EDIT: I am now on GingerREMIX 2.1 and it still asks for update. It appears it asks for update every time the library is being accessed. Maybe it's the library that is being updated not the rest of the app, which still works fine once we decline to go for the update.
     
  9. Boltaholic

    Boltaholic Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011

    Jun 18, 2011
    65
    11
    18
    GingerREMIX ROMs have Netflix apk as a part of the system. And I cannot rename the file (for removal) even through Root Explorer. It keeps telling me system in read only and cannot rename the file. How do I remove it so that I can install 1.2.1?
     
  10. retiredberry

    retiredberry Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    54
    2
    36
    PM
    Somewhere very close to you
    You should be able to delete it with Titanium Backup. Then just install the newer version. That worked for me.
     
  11. project.in.process

    project.in.process Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    193
    23
    38
    Production Engineer
    Charlotte, NC
    in the top right corner/middle of the screen of your Root Explorer window you should see a small box that says "Mount RW", tap that so it says "Mount RO" (Read/Write......ReadOnly)

    right now it's, by default, in "RO" mode, showing "Mount RW" as an available option.
    tap "Mount RW" so you can delete the app/rename it/whatever you want to do with it.
    then be sure to revert back to "RO" so the box is showing "Mount RW"
     
    Ibrick likes this.
  12. digdug1

    digdug1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,965
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    1,965
    309
    163
    RDKamikaze likes this.
  13. lannielouey

    lannielouey Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Maybe you can help me although this may be changing the subject some. Since the 1.2.2 update last week Netflix does not work on my HTC G2 Android 2.2. According to Customer Service who I spoke with today, this is the first time they have heard about it not working on 2.2. Any suggestions? I would love to go back to 1.2.1 as it worked perfectly.
     
  14. digdug1

    digdug1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,965
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    1,965
    309
    163
    If I were you I would post your request in the g2 forums. This is thunderbolt only. 1.2.2 works fine on my phone but you may have a device compatibility issue.
     
  15. Boltaholic

    Boltaholic Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011

    Jun 18, 2011
    65
    11
    18
    I cleared the data, renamed the apk to apk.bak and deleted it after reboot. Then I installed 1.2.2 and ran the app but every time I try to play a video, I get an error message "Sorry, Netflix services could not be reached. Please try again later..... etc"

    So what did I do wrong. Someone please post a step by step instructions for noobs like me. Thanks

    EDIT : Nvm. I uninstalled the new app using Titanium Backup and then reinstalled it. Now its working.
     
  16. RDKamikaze

    RDKamikaze Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    254
    57
    73
    Unknown
    Thanks for the updated link, I will try it when I can today :)
     
  17. donzi23

    donzi23 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    16
    1
    36
    Saw a link over in the Das BAMF forum about Netflix working. Downloaded to my rooted ota stock rom and radios and Netflix is working fine. Don't know if others have posted, so I thought I would.
     
  18. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    369
    46
    43
    QA Analyst
    San Antonio, TX
    Also Phandroid had an article on Netflix, looks like its finally "supported" on our phones, which means you can snag a copy for the Market instead of having to find an .apk online. :D
     
  19. Fruban

    Fruban Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011

    Mar 16, 2011
    78
    7
    16
    Male
    Yesterday I installed the Tesla Coil GB ROM, "controlling lightning again" RC3 which has netflix support. Just now I installed an update with a prompt, though I could still use it without the update. Installed from the marketplace, and apparently I'm using version 1.3.0.

    Hm. apparently now upon opening it, it says, "Service Temporarily Unavailable". Suggests maintenance shutdown or too high volume. Anyone else seeing this?

    Edit: I turned on wifi and now I have access, even though I was on 4g before. Interesting.
     
  20. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    369
    46
    43
    QA Analyst
    San Antonio, TX
    Well I'm running version 1.3.0 build 246, just got the update from the Market and right after the update it was working fine (about 5 minutes ago), now i get the same error. Looks like Netflix may be down.
     
  21. Fruban

    Fruban Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011

    Mar 16, 2011
    78
    7
    16
    Male

    Seems to be very intermittent. I started watching a documentary. I voluntarily exited, and like you said it was down when I tried to get back in. Went out then back in a few times and after about 3 tried right after another I got back in. My guess is volume.
     
  22. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    369
    46
    43
    QA Analyst
    San Antonio, TX
    Yeah I'll give another go later tonight, perhaps its all the current netflix owners jumping online and watching as many movies to get their monies worth before the price increase ;)
     
  23. Fruban

    Fruban Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011

    Mar 16, 2011
    78
    7
    16
    Male
    Dont remind me about that... stupid netflix. Not only is tiered data in use now (thank god i found away around that for now), but now a streaming service will be more expensive on top of the more expensive data plans.
     

Share This Page

Loading...