1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Netflix won't work???

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by FrEaKk51, Aug 3, 2012.

  1. FrEaKk51

    FrEaKk51 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012

    Jul 22, 2012
    39
    0
    15
    I'd love to have Netflix on my phone, but it only works on 3g, and everyone with Metro knows their 3g is god awful. It takes 3 minutes just to get my Instant Queue loaded!! I have no idea what the problem is. When I'm on wifi, I can't get past the login screen (also I can't login into Facebook when an app asks me too unless I'm on 3g, but I'm not too worried about that problem). I tried rooting it, and removing Easy Wifi, but that didn't work. If anyone can suggest a fix for this problem that would be fantastic :D
     

    Advertisement

  2. awesomeofsauce

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    301
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    301
    40
    43
    A human
    In your TV...
    Where do you live?
     
  3. FrEaKk51

    FrEaKk51 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012

    Jul 22, 2012
    39
    0
    15
    Certain area in North Texas that I'd rather not give out on the internet ._.

    Does that matter? I'd think it'd only effect the 3g reception.....not what wifi can or can't do..
     
  4. Slickinator

    Slickinator Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    262
    14
    38
    Sacramento
    Maybe change the Netflix settings to work on WIFI and 3G?
     
  5. FrEaKk51

    FrEaKk51 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012

    Jul 22, 2012
    39
    0
    15
    There aren't any options for that.....at least not that I've found
     
  6. Diego1593

    Diego1593 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012

    Jun 3, 2012
    491
    46
    43
    Male
    MA
    Dallas, Texas
    My netflix works with 3G and wifi? Maybe you need to clear data and I live in Dallas Texas with good metro internet!
     
  7. FrEaKk51

    FrEaKk51 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012

    Jul 22, 2012
    39
    0
    15
    Yeah, I live in the same area. I've cleared the data and reinstalled numerous times before.
     
  8. pcgamer

    pcgamer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    613
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012

    Mar 18, 2012
    613
    45
    68
    Male
    School full-time (high school)
    Dallas, TX
    Netflix was always slow for me... (on my admire anyways...)
     
  9. Diego1593

    Diego1593 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012

    Jun 3, 2012
    491
    46
    43
    Male
    MA
    Dallas, Texas
    Do you have the latest version of netflix because I don't
     
  10. rottweilerjim

    rottweilerjim Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012

    Nov 12, 2012
    129
    9
    36
    Male
    You're kidding right?
    East Bay
    I had your problem freezes after a minute if that. I searched for older versions and had the best luck with ver.1.5 no freezing or sound out of sync. I haven't checked any new updates since oct 2012 but I don't update automatically anymore because of this problem. If it ain't broken don't fixit unless it's to add new features or like that.
     
  11. mai8ko

    mai8ko Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    223
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012

    Nov 7, 2012
    223
    18
    38
    Brooklyn,NY
    PLEASE post a link with that version! I can't find older versions, had auto- update on, and shitflix hasn't worked for me in over a year. A link with a working version would be DOPE!
     
  12. rottweilerjim

    rottweilerjim Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012

    Nov 12, 2012
    129
    9
    36
    Male
    You're kidding right?
    East Bay

    I forget where I saw it sorry but try to google Netflix archives ver. 1.5
     
  13. mai8ko

    mai8ko Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    223
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012

    Nov 7, 2012
    223
    18
    38
    Brooklyn,NY
    I did, found it, installed it, and when I launched it, it wouldn't give me the option to continue onto the next screen w/o updating. Major crap. I've officially given up on that app.
     
  14. rottweilerjim

    rottweilerjim Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012

    Nov 12, 2012
    129
    9
    36
    Male
    You're kidding right?
    East Bay

    Sorry to mention, DO NOT UPDATE, that screen goes away if declined. Unfortunately you must do it every time you start it. But it does work and without any sync problems.
     
  15. deniserae81

    deniserae81 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012

    Nov 14, 2012
    26
    0
    15
    Google apps has a Neflix for Android. Maybe it can help a lil. I live in NE TX too, about 2 1/2 hrs from Dallas. We get only get 1G or 4G here. The 4 G sux here.
     

Share This Page

Loading...