1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root network busy, call dismissed

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by theTrashcanMan, Jan 4, 2012.

  1. theTrashcanMan

    theTrashcanMan Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    138
    83
    53
    Downtown to hell
    Hi guys,
    Lately I've been getting a network busy, call dismissed error over and over again. It was originally just every once in a while, but now it is getting more frequent. SMS and data seem to work fine when this is happening. I tried wiping cache and dalvik when it was happening but that didn't seem to help. Is this an issue with sprint's network or is it more likely my phone. I'm running fresh evo 4.3.3 with the stock kernel, radio is 2.15.00.0808, pri is 2.15_003 and prl is 60683. Any advice would be appreciated.

    Also, I couldn't receive any calls while this happened either.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,514
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,514
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    I would guess that it is a tower problem. Do you have the issue in the same places? I recently had issues at work. Text went through but calls and internet were on the fritz.
     
    Granite1 likes this.
  3. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    +1

    Try and call customer service and see if there are network issues in your area. Also don't tell them you're rooted. ;)
     
  4. theTrashcanMan

    theTrashcanMan Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    138
    83
    53
    Downtown to hell
    I was thinking that too, but it started when I was on vacation in TN and now I'm back home in FL so that isn't a possibility.
     
  5. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,514
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,514
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    It may still be a possibility though a remote one. I would call Sprint as Granite said and see if there are any issues in your area. Don't tell them you are rooted though.
     
  6. theTrashcanMan

    theTrashcanMan Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    138
    83
    53
    Downtown to hell
    Thanks guys, I just wanted to make sure that it wasn't a known issue or something I did. I'm trying to avoid it, but if it keeps happening or gets worse I'll just wipe and re-flash my rom. If it gets to that, should I do anything with the radio? I don't really like to mess with the radios unless it's absolutely necessary.
     
  7. Team420

    Team420 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    126
    61
    53
    Maine, USA
    I would flash to a sense rom (if decks is not) and update profile and prl before anything else... that can often fix problems like those.... It may not, but only takes a few minutes... Just make a nand, and flash back after the update
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  8. theTrashcanMan

    theTrashcanMan Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    138
    83
    53
    Downtown to hell
    I'm actually running fresh evo by flipz and it is a sense rom. Does this mean I can update the profile and prl over the network without any problems? If so I will try that.
     
  9. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,514
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,514
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    You should be able to update with Fresh. It will be in settings>system updates. I believe that you are already up to date though. Your PRL and Profile numbers are the same as mine.
     
    theTrashcanMan likes this.
  10. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Should be just fine,

    i read somewhere that the best order was PRL and then profile. Never made much difference for me but it is supposed to help the speed.
     
    theTrashcanMan likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...