1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Network-heads, help us optimize!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Blanco720, Feb 16, 2011.

  1. Blanco720

    Blanco720 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    364
    23
    38
    Northern Virginia
    So many of us do not have unlimited data or prefer to use wifi for the speed boost when available. At home, we have the option to alter our router's firmware settings which could potentially bring super fast speeds to our phones.

    So any of you guys with networking knowledge, please share your router settings with the forum so that we might all take advantage of the fastest speeds on our Inspire!
     

    Advertisement

  2. kstruck

    kstruck Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    146
    23
    38
    Classified
    Colorado
    What settings are you exactly looking for? I get about 17500kpbs using speedtest when connected to my home router. I have a "N" router with some custom settings but nothing crazy. If someone could enhance that with some setting that would be great.
     
  3. Blanco720

    Blanco720 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    364
    23
    38
    Northern Virginia
    I have no idea what my router should be set at to ensure that its emitting the strongest single with the least ammount of security (as I have heard the more encryption, the slower it will go). Im curious what people who had modified their firmware settings have done and how it will effect data speeds.
     
  4. kstruck

    kstruck Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    146
    23
    38
    Classified
    Colorado
    This may be true but I do not think it makes that much difference. Usually the distance from you to the router is more important. Stand right next to it and see 50mb, stand 1 floor down and in a corner and you will see 3mb.

    Security is more important than speed IMHO. Also I am not sure what the Inspire can handle (N or G) but that can limit speed as well.

    I have a 100 MB line with my cable company and yet I am only seeing 17MB on my phone 1 floor down from the router. I will try closer to the router when i get home tonight but I dont expect much difference.
     
  5. Blanco720

    Blanco720 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    364
    23
    38
    Northern Virginia
    Im only getting 12 on my Inspire while sitting in the same room so something is messed up. Can anyone help?
     
  6. gg1001

    gg1001 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    24
    4
    16
    TN
    My Wifi-to-Inspire speed at home has been less than optimal. My laptop normally connects to my N+ router around 115 Mb/s.

    My Inspire connected at 55 Mb/s while standing in the same location as my laptop. I placed the Inspire within a foot of the router, and my speed only increased to 65 Mb/s.

    FYI: for testing WiFi speed, don't run internet speed tests. Go to your connected networks, and select your connected network. It will display the WiFi connection speed. Your true internet speed depends on your ISP.
     
  7. Blanco720

    Blanco720 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    364
    23
    38
    Northern Virginia
    jesus what is your router set at that you can pull down 55 mb/s? like I said, im only getting 12. maybe ill do a factory restore of the router or something. thats SOOO much faster than what im getting.
     
  8. emuneee

    emuneee Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010

    May 10, 2010
    267
    31
    43
    Just some insight. You cannot compare your laptop's WiFi performance to your Inspire's WiFi performance. Laptops WiFi chipsets are built with larger antennas, more powerful processors, etc. They will in all circumstances clearly outperform your Inspire because smartphone WiFi chipsets have to meet a tight power/RF requirements.

    Also, there is no point in trying to attain super-high WiFi speeds because at some point, the bottleneck is going to be your phones processor and RAM. For most current smartphones, you'll probably top out at 30-35Mbps actual sustained data transfer speeds.
     
  9. gg1001

    gg1001 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    24
    4
    16
    TN
    Thanks. Taking that information into consideration, my speeds are excellent.
     
  10. gg1001

    gg1001 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    24
    4
    16
    TN
    You may have interference with other routers in the area. You may need to change the router's channel.

    Try this product for choosing an optimal WiFi channel.
    inSSIDer | MetaGeek

    On your Inspire, does the WiFi icon show full signal strength?
     
  11. stancrazy

    stancrazy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    136
    18
    38
    There ARE priority settings on mine. Example I madr video streaming the highest priority on mine to stop the lag when streaming netflix and it worked. There is also one for gaming. Not sure if one of those would help phone users though.
     
  12. Manny05

    Manny05 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011

    Feb 12, 2011
    18
    0
    15
    speed is pretty good on my end when im on my wifi.
     
  13. Blanco720

    Blanco720 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    364
    23
    38
    Northern Virginia
    Yes I have excellent signal strength. Maybe I am overplaying the importance of solid router settings in terms of data speeds, but as was previously mentioned, a speed of even 20, let alone 30+ is simply not happening for me.

    I read that if you set the band to one and not dual or multiple, this helps.
     
  14. gg1001

    gg1001 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    24
    4
    16
    TN

    I'm assuming you have at minimum, a wireless G router. I would go into router config, save the config, and then reset the router to factory config. Experiment from there. If problems continue, then I would consult a forum specific to the make and model of your router. Good luck.
     
    Blanco720 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...