1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Network location / coarse location issues - FIXED!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rellim113, Jul 3, 2011.

  1. rellim113

    rellim113 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010

    Jan 29, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Just got my Charge last Friday; already rooted and installed gummycharged. Loving the phone so far except for one or two issues. The biggest one is that network-based location no longer works. The option in the settings menu but it still automatically requests GPS. My Eris would give me an estimated location based on the cell tower, and I'd really prefer to be able to use network position with Tasker instead of requiring GPS. There's also the issue of the stupid GPS warning window that pops up every time GPS gets enabled.

    Anyone have possible slutions? Thanks!

    EDIT: See last post for solution
     

    Advertisement

  2. that guy

    that guy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    43
    1
    36
    diving
    south jersey
    unroot...and reroot it
     
  3. rellim113

    rellim113 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010

    Jan 29, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    If I have to, I guess I can do that... but I forgot to mention that it didn't work before rooting, either. Would that make a difference?
     
  4. rellim113

    rellim113 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010

    Jan 29, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    I should also add that the specific message coming up is "Please enable a My Location source in system settings" even though I do have the option checked.
     
  5. rellim113

    rellim113 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010

    Jan 29, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    And another update... replaced the networklocation.apk file with one from another build; still no luck. Yet, using the NetWork Location app gives me a good lat/long fix. So why won't tasker, maps, etc. recognize that the network is giving a valid location?
     
  6. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,819
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,819
    4,745
    823
    No idea. But I can confirm this on my stock and my rooted Charge.
     
  7. rellim113

    rellim113 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010

    Jan 29, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    I have now tried un- and re-rooting. Different roms. No joy. One last test is using networklocation.apk from the stock ee4 build. It's rebooting now; will post if successful.
     
  8. rellim113

    rellim113 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010

    Jan 29, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    No luck with this approach either. I'm about ready to give up, and maybe wait for the next build...
     
  9. that guy

    that guy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    43
    1
    36
    diving
    south jersey
    still messed up?....unroot it put the stock software back on it....return it say its not working correctly then
     
  10. rellim113

    rellim113 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010

    Jan 29, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Well, after a user over at xda informed me that I had the wrong location box checked (you need the Google one checked, not the Verizon one!) I reinstalled the "stock" gummycharged, and it works. I get my network-based location now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...