1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Network Problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rexdog1888, Mar 19, 2011.

  1. rexdog1888

    rexdog1888 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    706
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    706
    250
    113
    Texas
    Often my indicator for 1x, 3G and/or 4G will completely disappear even when showing full bars. The bars are there with no connection indicator. When this happens if I try to do anything like surf or get the weather widget to update I get a "cannot connect because you don't have a network connection" error (or similar). What's up with that? Anyone else? Moments later it'll come back on, of course.
     

    Advertisement

  2. TJ009

    TJ009 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010

    Feb 23, 2010
    32
    2
    36
    Law Enforcement
    MD but born n raised n NC
    yes I am having the same problem and have no idea why....literally I'll be on the internet one minute and get the error message the next
     
  3. ttran97

    ttran97 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    572
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    572
    82
    78
    California
    My friend's TB kept fluctuating between 4G and 3G/1X every few seconds, and sometimes no data at all when at her house. But when she goes to the Verizon store to complain, she gets consistent 4G. The TB should switch to 3G/1X when there isn't a 4G connection, but hers doesn't. I get full 3G on my Incredible at her place, so I think there's something wrong with the switching. She called *611 and they've been working on her case the last day or so. They said it might have to do with the network in her area and things should be resolved tomorrow. But who knows. :thinking:
     
  4. Airsmith

    Airsmith Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    I'm having the same issue in ft worth texas under a blanket of 4g. But I'm not getting 4g. Getting really annoying having no data, 3g, or 1x every other second
     
  5. nkd

    nkd Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    333
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011

    Feb 12, 2011
    333
    37
    43
    I think a lot of people are having this issue. When I am in 4g Area it will always stay connected. As soon as it looses 4g connection it feels like it searches for 4g for a while and then switch to 3g. I think they need to really work this issue out, it seems like the phone cant decide on which band to connect to when it cant find 4g. it happened to me at school yesterday but for the whole night and the whole day today when I have been home, I didn't get this issue, since I get consistent 4g in my area.
     
  6. HTCThunderbolt

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    1,127
    194
    143
    Need one :(
    Concord NC
    I think when I was a BB someone came in with this issue and they pulled the sim out and put it back in and it fixed it
     
  7. Airsmith

    Airsmith Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    I tried that and it's still the same for me :(
     
  8. HTCThunderbolt

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    1,127
    194
    143
    Need one :(
    Concord NC
    Dang. I would deff take it back then. Thats just unacceptable.
     
  9. Airsmith

    Airsmith Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Yeah, I'm taking it back to BB tomorrow. I'm hoping it's just a bad sim card. I turn the phone off and back on, get 4g for a few minutes then it's a data circus again
     
  10. HTCThunderbolt

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    1,127
    194
    143
    Need one :(
    Concord NC
    Hope you get it worked out :)
     
    Airsmith likes this.
  11. hilly65

    hilly65 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    I am having similar data conection issues. About two hours ago I decided to try out the mobil hot spot and have not lost 4g yet( geting constent 6-8 Mbs on speedtest.net ) . Wish I could say the same with the phone only.
     

Share This Page

Loading...