1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Network type = No Service

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SNeitzel, Feb 22, 2016.

  1. SNeitzel

    SNeitzel Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    637
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    637
    102
    93
    I was in an area over the weekend where Verizon flat out does not work.
    I had no 3G/4G connection the entire weekend when my friend sitting right next to me with AT&T had 5 bars of 4G.
    I played with every setting I know of to try and get a connection but to no avail.
    Not a big deal, I lived on WIFI.

    Here is the bad part, when I get back home now my MAXX shows No Service when connected via BT to my car. Normally, it shows the battery level and the signal strength but now simply shows No Service.
    It also shows No Service when I go under SETTINGS>WIRELESS AND NETWORKS>MOBILE NETWORKS>NETWORK TYPE AND STRENGTH

    However, I can still send and receive calls, texts and MMS; the internet works, my email works, play store works, Maps works etc.

    I must have changed a setting somewhere but I cannot for the life of me figure out where. I was playing in the PHONE INFO page mainly, changing the preferred network type (tried LTE only, GSM only, etc. nothing worked to get connnected) It is currently set to LTE/CDMA/EvDO/GSM/WCDMA which it what it was set as before. (I think...) I also played with the data setting (global vs LT/CDMA vs LTE/GSM/UMTS).


    Any ideas?
    I am hoping to try a few other things before breaking down and doing a FDR.

    EDIT:
    Ok, I lied, I cannot make or receive calls but everything else is working...
     

    Advertisement

    #1 SNeitzel, Feb 22, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2016
  2. doogald

    doogald Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,694
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,694
    1,929
    483
    Right, that frequently (not always) happened to me when I was in a no service area with the Maxx, but it was always solved by restarting the phone. Even airplane mode toggle didn't fix it.

    This was most annoying when I was driving and using google maps for navigation. I'd have to stop the car to restart the phone.

    Did you try restarting? (I ask because you didn't mention this.)

    Note, this is one reason I was hoping this phone would get an update. I was hoping it would solve this.
     
  3. SNeitzel

    SNeitzel Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    637
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    637
    102
    93
    Restarted multiple times, including in safe mode (just to check).
    Yesterday afternoon I went by the V store and got them to replace the SIM card and it still is not connecting.

    I am thinking I accidentally changed something in the settings that screwed things up.
    Along with the standard Preferred Network Settings options, there are some at the bottom that all start with TD.
    Anyone know what these are?

    Screenshot_2016-02-23-09-46-52.png
     
  4. doogald

    doogald Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,694
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,694
    1,929
    483
    You are on the right one. That always resets to that setting on my phone when I restart anyway.

    That screenshot makes it look like you have a Verizon LTE signal.

    TD-SCDMA is this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TD-SCDMA

    That's not used by Verizon - as you can see, it's used in China. Because the Maxx is a global phone, it has the capability to use that so Verizon customers can connect to roaming networks, or use a local SIM when in China.

    You can try going into settings / more... / Mobile Networks / Preferred netwok type and change it to LTE / GSM / UMTS, restart the phone, go back and change it to LTE / CDMA or Global , restart the phone, and see if that works.

    If not, make sure that "data enabled" is checked on that same settings / more... / Mobile networks. You can also look in settings / data usage, make sure that mobile data is turned on.

    I'd stay away from that LTE On/Off app to change any of these settings!
     
  5. SNeitzel

    SNeitzel Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    637
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    637
    102
    93
    That is the strange part. I do show LTE signal and can do anything data related (thus I have check all of the data settings and they are turned on). I just cannot make or receive a call. I didn't use the LTE on/off app directly, I was manually changing the settings.
     
  6. SNeitzel

    SNeitzel Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    637
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    637
    102
    93
    Going to back things up and try a FDR, but now I am getting worried the radio itself may be damaged or the radio software corrupt. Is it possible to just re-flash the radio software?
     
  7. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,618
    Posts:
    12,114
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,114
    5,021
    1,618
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    On the Turbo I had a problem where the "buttons" on the screen simply stopped responding. I did everything I could think of. I was getting ready to take it to Verizon to get it replaced and did a Factory Data Reset. The buttons were restored and the problem has never happened again.

    It seems to me that some firmware condition got reset by the Factory Data Reset.

    For yours ... who knows?

    ... Thom
     
  8. doogald

    doogald Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,694
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,694
    1,929
    483
    Yep. See a very similar conversation starting here: http://forums.androidcentral.com/motorola-droid-maxx/332429-droid-maxx-gsm-lte-2.html#post4983826

    The firmware link is broken in that thread, but Droid Maxx firmware is here: http://firmware.center/firmware/Motorola/Droid MAXX (XT1080m)/Stock/

    House of Moto may be overkill, but it will preserve the data on your phone to avoid an FDR. I'm not sure which of the firmware images has the radio firmware, though.

    Also, that screenshot is not from a stock menu to change of radio settings. How did you get to it? I've read before that there is a hidden menu, but that any changes made there can often not be set back (though I think reflashing the radio firmware should do the trick - based on what happened in the thread I linked above.)
     
  9. SNeitzel

    SNeitzel Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    637
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    637
    102
    93
    I believe that is from one of the "hidden" menus, however I get to it through an app that goes back to my days with the Bionic. I use Notification Toggle, there is an option to go to "RadioInfo settings" directly from the drop down menu.
     
  10. SNeitzel

    SNeitzel Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    637
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    637
    102
    93
    I do remember doing this...


    quote.jpg


    FDR did not help, downloading HOM and FW files now.
     
  11. SNeitzel

    SNeitzel Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    637
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    637
    102
    93
    UPDATE:
    After the FDR, when I connected the MAXX to my PC for the first time, it wanted me to install the Verizon Wireless Software Upgrade Assistant. I took a chance, and one of the options there was to have it repair the phone's software (ie. re-flash everything). I did that and now things are back to normal.
    I'm sure HOM would have accomplished the same thing, but either way, am happy for now.
     
    doogald likes this.
  12. doogald

    doogald Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,694
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,694
    1,929
    483
    That's great.

    Again, remember if this happens again when you're in a no signal area (this has happened to me a number of times in rural Vermont) - restart the phone when you get back to an area with signal. Every time this has happened to me, that worked.

    I forgot about the software asisistant, probably because I have Macs so I never see that message. Mentally filing that as an option if I see this again....
     
    SNeitzel likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...