1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root New ADW Launcher backs up screens. Rom switching faster!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tjreishus, Jun 15, 2010.

  1. tjreishus

    tjreishus Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    746
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    746
    94
    88
    Airline Pilot
    Just read this from another thread thought root users would like to know you can save your screen setups now. I figured this will save me about 30 minutes each time I change a rom. I tried it out and it worked great. With all the ROM's I like to try this will make me change from L.P.
     

    Advertisement

    megaera and gotwillk like this.
  2. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Good to know....lemme try ADW.Launcher now...lol
     
  3. gotwillk

    gotwillk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    365
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    365
    12
    38
    sweet! thanks for the heads up. didn't even realize there was an update!
     
  4. shrink57

    shrink57 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,529
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    1,529
    149
    143
    South Florida
    Actually ADW has been able to restore desktop configuration for a while (think I mentioned it in the one of the Nexbeast threads). It now has actual backup and restore buttons. Just to add icing on the cake, the latest version has an experimental setting to set rows and columns in desktop screens (has a bit of trouble with widgets, but still an innovative and useful feature).
     
  5. inssane

    inssane Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    1,851
    156
    163
    Chi-Town
    Yeah, I was wondering what this big news was LOL.
    ADW has restored for me a few times in the last week or so.
     
  6. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    I never really played with it - it FCd on me twice and I went back to LP. Then FroYo came out and it was not working with it very well (and Helix is still dead in the water on FroYo), so I stayed with LP.

    So, even if this has been enabled for a while, it's news to me.
     
  7. Fadelight

    Fadelight Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,395
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    1,395
    95
    148
    Security
    Mulberry, FL
    adw is such a letdown for those of us using transparent statusbars, though. We get the choice of either having to hide the statusbar all together, or look at an ugly ass black bar across the top. :mad:
     
  8. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    OK, that will prevent me from using it then. I hate to say something as trivial is a deal breaker, but it is...
     
  9. Fadelight

    Fadelight Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,395
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    1,395
    95
    148
    Security
    Mulberry, FL
    EDIT: (Original post deleted)

    I stand corrected... ADW now gives you the option!!

    It is under "Screen Preferences".

    Now I just have to figure out how the hell to add things to the additional RAB and LAB slots. :D
     
  10. inssane

    inssane Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    1,851
    156
    163
    Chi-Town
    Yeah, I just made a thread on it a little while ago, sounds like you are having the same issue.
     
  11. KEEPING IT REAL

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Here go my Adw Launcher theme

    CAP201006150626.jpg
     
  12. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,133
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,133
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    And if you want to change the number of columns or rows on the desktop, it screws up Beautiful Home widget ... no thanks. (That's one of the features that impressed me until I found it to be unusable for me.)
     
  13. Droidking

    Droidking Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    69
    0
    35
    Denver, Colo
    Yea, I'm with ya there. In all my past set-ups I've had a transparent status bar(thanks to you). But you can make the backround transparent when you bring up your app drawer . Is there a link to a transparent status bar for froyo roms ? I'm about to download jrummys rom and I would like to make it transparent . Thanks...
     
  14. tfleming23

    tfleming23 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    201
    9
    36
    Hi ho hi ho, it's back to ADW I go!
     
  15. tjreishus

    tjreishus Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    746
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    746
    94
    88
    Airline Pilot
    Yea, I noticed that it messes up Beautiful widgets, but I personally don't use more than 4 columns so it doesn't affect me. If LP would offer the option to backup the screens, it would be perfect! I think I'll stick with adw for a little while. I know I'll be flashing a lot of roms here soon. The time savings is so huge for me, the advantages outweigh the disadvantages.
     
  16. gregg098

    gregg098 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    44
    2
    16
    With Titanium Backup you can restore any launcher and its home screens easily. Ive been doing it for a long time. The only down side is that widgets dont restore properly, but that takes a whole 30 extra seconds.
     
  17. tjreishus

    tjreishus Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    746
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    746
    94
    88
    Airline Pilot
    Thats a good point. I didn't try to restore a widget with adw. I'll give a try

    EDIT: Widgets don't restore properly on ADW either. Everything else does.
     
  18. VIO

    VIO Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    263
    62
    53
    the option to add an additional row of icons is the single most wonderful feature I have ever seen. Finally my Droid isn't all wasted desktop space
     
  19. gonzoguy24

    gonzoguy24 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,104
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    1,104
    41
    118
    Structural Engineer - Nuclear Industry
    Aurora, IL
    I just restore data each time
     
  20. SoDroid

    SoDroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    382
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    382
    76
    53
    Denver
    The screen backup is the feature I want most in LP, by far! I don't really care for the 5 homescreen rows because I keep my screens pretty clean as it is. I can recreate my screens in less than 10 minutes, but they always stay the same at this point, I don't change it up.

    Besides the extra row on homescreen and screen backups, has there been any more additions to ADW in the past month?
     
  21. stewart1champ

    stewart1champ Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010

    messenger....

    You can change the number of deskto rows, and it will still work fine. I know the columns definitely screw it up, but I have got the 5 rows working fine now.

    Beautiful Widgets 2.999
    NakedAlloy - clock skin
    SimpleWeatherBubble - weather skin

    I am sure there are other variations that work. I am not sure about expanding to 5 columns though. I am sure something might work.
     
  22. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,133
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,133
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    Changing the number of rows will screw up any skin with a flip clock as well. The flip clock skins depend on 1 or 2 default-sized rows.

    I guess I could edit my skin to work. It would work, just not sure I care to...
     
  23. Fadelight

    Fadelight Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,395
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    1,395
    95
    148
    Security
    Mulberry, FL

    Looks like we weren't the only ones. I got an update today (0.8 to 0.8.2) and now you can drag n drop icons like you could with Helix.

    I am once again content. :D Transparent statusbar option is back, and bottom buttons are drag n drop.
     
  24. inssane

    inssane Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    1,851
    156
    163
    Chi-Town
    I noticed this too today and all is well here.
     
  25. Fadelight

    Fadelight Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,395
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    1,395
    95
    148
    Security
    Mulberry, FL

    lol I just realized something, though. I still can't change the contacts icon with Bettercut. That seems to be the only one it won't work with, but my screen looks so screwy because of it. The icons for contacts and browser (outside left and right) are half the size of my two inner app icons on the bottom.
     

Share This Page

Loading...