1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

New android box and nothing works

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by Justin McCaughey, Jul 14, 2016.

  1. Justin McCaughey

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016

    Jul 14, 2016
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    Hi there. I've just bought a new leelbox ott tv box and nothing works on it. I have tried streaming movies on uk turks tv but I get an error telling me to check the log. It works on kodi on my mobile phone. The maintenance tool gives an error when i tried to go into it. It was a fully loaded box and haven't found anything that works yet.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Andrew Cole

    Andrew Cole Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    463
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016

    Jun 12, 2016
    463
    158
    108
    Male
    Nothing works... :eek:

    So the device boots and you can run KODI, right?
    Or the device doesn't boot?

    When you say "nothing works" then clearly you have a bad device.
    Return it, pronto, and get one that does work.

    I'm not sure why you bothered to post.
    You need some advice or ideas or just a place to vent?
     
  3. Justin McCaughey

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016

    Jul 14, 2016
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    Thanks for your reply. The reason why I posted is I had just returned another box and have received this in return aftwr it got really good reviews. When I say nothing works, KODI launches but I haven't found any movies that stream through it. Since I posted I have found that showbox launches and works. I was wondering if there are any other settings I should be looking at. A lot of the add ons that don't work on my box work on my phone so I'm not sure if it is to do with preloaded apps or the box.

    Do you know how to access the log and if it is likely to give any clues?
     
  4. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,125
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,125
    14,090
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Showbox, etc. Are you in the UK perchance? If so, it's likely your ISP is blocking the illegal pirated streams and sites the box is trying to get. Can't really do a lot about that, except maybe trying a VPN with it. Can be a common problem in the UK, box is "fully loaded" with illegal stuff.
     
    Andrew Cole likes this.
  5. Andrew Cole

    Andrew Cole Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    463
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016

    Jun 12, 2016
    463
    158
    108
    Male
    I can't understand those logs and I doubt if a log telling you your device isn't working will help you all that much.
    It doesn't offer fixes or advice! :(

    Anyway: It looks like the device does function and that the application (KODI) isn't functioning correctly.
    Probably because a customized version has been installed over the pre-installed version?

    What version of Android is your device and what version of KODI are you trying to run?
    Also... does the Google PlayStore function correctly?
    (Can you download and run apps from it?)
    Can you test your internet speed for issues?

    I think we can get you back on track...
     
  6. Justin McCaughey

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016

    Jul 14, 2016
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    Yes I'm in the UK. I thought that it might be something to do with that but I can access them on my phone while connected to wifi. I'm not sure how to set up access using a VPN. I'll have to look into it.
     
  7. Andrew Cole

    Andrew Cole Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    463
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016

    Jun 12, 2016
    463
    158
    108
    Male
    Good point. I hadn't thought of that.
    I live in Thailand and I take my freedoms for granted.
     
    mikedt likes this.
  8. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,125
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,125
    14,090
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    I'm in China, but when I was in the UK in February using my father's ISP, Sky, all the torrent sites I usually use were blocked.

    China, it's the legal stuff that's blocked, like YouTube, that's why I know about VPNs.
     
  9. Justin McCaughey

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016

    Jul 14, 2016
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    Thanks for the response. I'll have a good look at it tonight and download a few apps from the playstore. I might just uninstall kodi and download again through the play store. I am running Jarvis v16. I think I am running Lollipop 5.1.


     
  10. Andrew Cole

    Andrew Cole Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    463
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016

    Jun 12, 2016
    463
    158
    108
    Male
    If that's the case then these two should work well together.
    (And you're in luck because you get to upgrade your version of KODI while us ancient fools on Android 4.4 are stuck with 16 - Jarvis.) :(

    If the app isn't working properly then a clean install from the Google PlayStore should fix that.
    If KODI is working properly but just not letting you access internet streams, then it could be a hardware issue.
    (Try playing streams that should work like YouTube, etc.)

    Unrelated but interesting...

    I have a small DLNA server running Windows 10 and Serviio.
    I have four hard drives in the computer and three of them are running under what Microsoft calls 'Storage Spaces'.
    (It sees all three drives as just one drive. It's really cool.)

    It's great for storing and serving all my media files... but the HDDS spin down when they aren't in use.

    When I press the 'PLAY' button on my TV box remote after a period of downtime, the KODI app 'times out' before they all have a chance to spin back up and search for my file.

    When it tells me that it can't play the file and I press play again, the file plays fine!

    I wonder if there's a way to increase that 'time out' a few seconds... :)
     
  11. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,096
    3,118
    Scotland
    Sorry, as you're looking to get paid content for free, we can't help.

    See the sticky in this section for more info.

    Any issues with the lock, please drop me a PM.
     
    Mikestony and mikedt like this.

Share This Page

Loading...