1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General New Android Market - grey shadow when scrolling quickly?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Vorbis, Sep 27, 2011.

  1. Vorbis

    Vorbis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    204
    32
    53
    Male
    UK
    Hey fellow Blade owners,

    I updated my CM7 nightly from 146 to 208 today. With the update i recieved the new version of Android Market. When I go scroll up or down quickly in the market there is a grey shadow that follows the scrolling for a second or so. Is this normal?
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,116
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,116
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    Which version of the market is it? I'd issues with lag using one of the newer versions, updated to 3.1.5 and it's slick as you like now.
     
    Vorbis likes this.
  3. Vorbis

    Vorbis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    204
    32
    53
    Male
    UK
    How can I tell what version it is?

    Actually this is the least of my problems. I need to work out how to calibrate my proximity sensor. When I make/receive calls my screen remains off when I take the phone away from my ear.
     
  4. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    u got a link for latest version El Presidente m8?
     
  5. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    vorbis theres a thread about that (the prox sensor bug on cyanogen) on Xda m8. il try+find it4u. cant remember if its been fixed via updates or if people had to use engineering mode on their phone to fix it...
     
  6. Vorbis

    Vorbis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    204
    32
    53
    Male
    UK
    Cheers for the link.

    Apparently all I needed to do was look in 'Zte Blade Settings' found in the App Drawer and tap on 'Proximity Sensor calibration'. Answer courtesy of t0mm13b at MoDaCo.
     
  7. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,116
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,116
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    Settings -> Applications -> Manage Applications -> All -> Market. It will give you the version at the top of the page.

    It's 3.1.3, but once installed, it should automatically update to 3.1.5.

    New Android Market 3.1.3 - xda-developers
     
    Vorbis and funkylogik like this.
  8. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    thanks yet again m8 :)
    i like the new market but only for the screenshots, when u click on them u can see exactly how a skin/wallpaper etc is gona look on ur screen :)
    the video thing is good too.
    everything is just so slow to load or render or whatever tho :-(
     
  9. Vorbis

    Vorbis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    204
    32
    53
    Male
    UK
    My market is 3.1.5.
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,116
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,116
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    The other half has the newest version on hers. It's not worth my manhood to sneak into the bedroom to take a look at her phone just in case I waketh the beast, but I'll see what the deal is with the market on her handset (if it's laggy or what not) tomorrow.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  11. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    is ur ex a phone-geek m8?
    ive never met a phonegeekgirl :)
     
  12. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    oops meant MRS, not EX m8 soz :)
     
  13. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,116
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,116
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    Nah, the current Mrs Presidente is a bit of a technophobe, she's just very understanding of the fact that I'm not. ;)

    Edit - Just saw your 2nd post; no worries!
     
  14. tomburke1935

    tomburke1935 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011

    Sep 1, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Just checked my market version, it says 2002306. What does that mean and how do I force it to update?
    Thanks, Tom
     
  15. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,116
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,116
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    You can try clearing the cache and data associated with the market app, that's done it for some.

    Settings -> Applications -> Manage Applications -> All -> Market -> Clear Cache/Clear Data
     
    tomburke1935 likes this.
  16. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    i need to find a geek girl or atleast an understanding non-geek :)
     
  17. Vorbis

    Vorbis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    204
    32
    53
    Male
    UK
    After using the phone a bit more I've noticed the default Android browser is doing it too. Opera Mini seems fine.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...