1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root NEW!! Boost/Sprint FF27 Update Rooted Final Ver{8/1/12}

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by chevanlol360, Jul 30, 2012.

  1. gkak

    gkak Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    244
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    244
    66
    53
    so installed chev's final update, now running rooted stock with bobz kernel, old cwm, themed with zipthemer. all was well until i turned on aDownloader (torrent downloader, the best btw). seems adownloader killed wifi... needed to set to open dns to get wifi working again
     

    Advertisement

  2. ChickenMonkee

    ChickenMonkee Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012

    Jan 11, 2012
    171
    15
    38
    Male
    Truck Driver
    Florida
    Download Titanium Backup
     
  3. Hitohax

    Hitohax Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011

    Oct 20, 2011
    15
    2
    16
    Didn't bother to backup anything aside from my previous install of my phone it was kind of on a whim I'm trying to get back to just a stock phone do you think its possible to do it with that unrooted rom chev provided with cwm?

    Now I can't even log into my Gmail account for some reason even though the information is right it keeps telling me its wrong and when i tried to factory reset it just starts up in cwm. :(

    Had to turn off 2 step verification was able to log in everything working great.
     
  4. ChickenMonkee

    ChickenMonkee Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012

    Jan 11, 2012
    171
    15
    38
    Male
    Truck Driver
    Florida
    Honestly I don't remember which one u r talking about. There is a stock Ultra rom you use Odin to flash though, if I remember corrctly. That might be it. Go back to the thread where he posted it and see what it says.
     
  5. Hitohax

    Hitohax Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011

    Oct 20, 2011
    15
    2
    16
    Alright thanks I'll just stick to this boost ff27 everything seems to be working fine.

    Edit:Had to factory reset had issues with 2 step verification I think everything is back to normal gahhh so frustrating.
     
  6. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    2,828
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    2,828
    2,184
    423
    Male
    tech videos/ Dev'ing
    new york
    i have an alternate way to update but it would involve odin'ing stock recovery then flashing the update then odin stock cwm and flash a root acces .zip file that i have. if the problem still occurs on that form of way then samsung needs to do another update to fix that. i will test this out when i get a chance and let you guys know how it goes.
     
    ChickenMonkee likes this.
  7. ChickenMonkee

    ChickenMonkee Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012

    Jan 11, 2012
    171
    15
    38
    Male
    Truck Driver
    Florida
    Love how you stay on top of things Chev! :cool:

    Have you thought about running for President? You got my vote!
     
  8. splifmyster

    splifmyster Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011

    Aug 24, 2011
    73
    2
    16
    hey where is the superuser zip i cant find it
     
  9. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    2,828
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    2,828
    2,184
    423
    Male
    tech videos/ Dev'ing
    new york
    I removed it, i updated the nandroid to hsve permanent root.
     
    joeydomina likes this.
  10. davidcramer

    davidcramer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    8
    1
    6
    how do you install with stock recovery i keep getting a error. thanks in advanced
     
  11. mriblake

    mriblake Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    7
    0
    5

    I take it back. It's not actually fixed.
    If Wi-fi is enabled, it will find my location, even if I'm not actually connected to a Wi-fi access point. So that's a decent enough workaround for me.
     
  12. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    2,828
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    2,828
    2,184
    423
    Male
    tech videos/ Dev'ing
    new york
    use a file explorer and navigate to /system/vender
    go to the bin folder and tap and hold "gpsd" change the permissions to

    Read: user/group/other check all 3
    Write: user Check 1 "user"
    Execute: user/group/oother Check all 3
    save it

    then go back to /system/vender and go into the "etc" folder
    tap and hold "gps.xml"
    Change the Permissisions to the Same one has above
    save it

    Then go /system/vender/lib/hw
    tap and hold gps.msm7k.so
    change the permissiosn to the same one as above.
    save it

    REBOOT AND CHECK GPS IF ITS WORKING
     
  13. chrisc_8107

    chrisc_8107 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    55
    5
    16
    My job sucks
    Michigan
    does anyone else have an issue after getting on ff27 with their phone instantly shutting down?
     
  14. psycho4us4

    psycho4us4 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Cool. When are you supposed to get it back? :smokingsomb:
     
  15. katracho

    katracho Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    May 9, 2012

    May 9, 2012
    187
    159
    68


    I will get it back next week(i hope so):D:D:D
     
  16. shezzy

    shezzy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    278
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    278
    46
    43
    Tried this, didn't work.. However, turning on wifi without even connecting to an access point some how makes it work as the workaround suggestion states..
     
  17. genezix

    genezix Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    Jul 25, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    I've been futzing around with the settings and it appears with both Wireless Networks and GPS enabled for location services, it does indeed use the wireless networks AND GPS, because it seemed to instantly get my location when I turned on Maps indoors, and my GPS indicator up in the status bar was still flashing, it hadn't gotten a lock.

    EDIT: Possibly I'm wrong, my Fandago app has not been able to easily find my location lately.

    EDIT: Definately wrong. And I did the same fix chevanlol360 posted above, didn't work. 3G location doesn't work without wi-fi turned on. :\
     
  18. ionized

    ionized Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 21, 2011

    May 21, 2011
    24
    11
    38
    Male
    i fix electronics
    Orlando, FL
    I can confirm that network location service does not work as it used to with 2.3.4. I finally flashed this update (thanks by the way chevanlol, nice work) and since doing so my Tasker profiles that look for location context no longer receive location updates unless WiFi is on, and sometimes not even then. Also Google Maps appears to do similarly: it won't show location until I toggle wifi on and then it decides to update network location. I don't know if this is a 2.3.6 bug or something to do with this install. I am still trying tasker workarounds but it is not going well so far.

    Other than this minor issue I am very happy with this update, thanks again.
     
  19. PH8AL

    PH8AL Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011

    Dec 27, 2011
    327
    67
    73
    Update for the baseband.
    http://androidforums.com/transform-ultra-all-things-root/598739-ff27-baseband.html

    Quick and easy with Terminal Emulator.

    The kernel might stay the same as was stated by BobZhome but there is a difference with the Baseband.
    I updated my baseband toFC29 and it broke my hotspot and caused issues that I had to use set dns to work around so I reverted to EG29 and started working on a fix.
    FF27 baseband update from EG29 with no wifi or dns issues.
    Figured I would share the link here since this is the thread that got me looking for it.
     
  20. Loota

    Loota Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012

    Feb 3, 2012
    739
    487
    123
    Male
    Unemployed Medical Field Service Engineer
    Rockland, NY
    I am not responsible for what you do to your phones...

    Here is a link to permenant rooted FG11 for sprint users.

    This rom is stock sprint newest 2.3.6 (FG11) it will not replace cwm with stock recovery and it is prerooted.

    http://db.tt/711vTjeQ

    This will not update your baseband.. just the build of your os.

    This backup was made with cwm 5.x it is prolly NOT compatible with older cwm versions.

    Thanks to chevanlol360 I used your superuser.zip to root it.

    Thanks to my aunt for letting me use her sprint tu phone to make recoveries for the community.
     
    chevanlol360 likes this.
  21. PH8AL

    PH8AL Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011

    Dec 27, 2011
    327
    67
    73
    niteNarmor and I are working on getting the FG11 baseband update for you guys. I need the file /dev/block/mmcblk0p6 copied from a phone with the FG11 update.
     
  22. Merc1032

    Merc1032 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    23
    1
    16
    North Jersey
    Just something that I think should be mentioned that everyone may not know and it does not say it directly in the post but maybe the method of installing this is supposed to be a dead giveaway.. Installing this as directed works flawlessly, however it wipes the phone. All of your apps and settings are out the window. I made that "mistake" thinking that it was like the previous 2.3.6 CWM method I used to regain my root last time (which my apps and settings were untouched) but it is not.

    Pics on the SD card are of course fine, so really its not a big deal to me since most of my apps are streaming services,news, or somehow "in the cloud" so I didnt really lose anything but a few minutes, but I think its worth mentioning in case others are not sure of what happens.

    Of course I could be the only idiot that thought this way. :p

    Either way, works flawlessly for me, thanks for your work Chev!
     
  23. Loota

    Loota Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012

    Feb 3, 2012
    739
    487
    123
    Male
    Unemployed Medical Field Service Engineer
    Rockland, NY
    That's a good point. For those of you who didn't know you can use an app like appextractor or titanium backup to restore user apps to your new rom directly from the backup you made with cwm. That of course is only neccesary if you hadn't made backups with titanium backup before flashing
     
  24. the_doofus

    the_doofus Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    76
    5
    16
    im running this and it runs smooth, have baseband ff27 which i did manually following another thread. question - was any 'bloat' removed from this rom, e.g. carrier iq etc?

    edit - ive just noticed that 'mobile id' is running on this rom, is there anyway i can gut it out, or is that a complicated process?

    edit 2 - i figured out how to uninstall 'mobile id' with titanium - anything else i should uninstall? thank you
     
  25. Merc1032

    Merc1032 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    23
    1
    16
    North Jersey
    Just noticed something yesterday after flashing this to my phone..

    It seems after my phone "sleeps" for a extended period of time my wifi disconnects..when i unlock the phone i can see it reconnecting to wifi from 3g..

    If it locks for a short period of time it stays connected, it only seems to happen if its locked for a extended period..never did this before.

    Is there a setting to change this? I dont see anything in the menu. I would prefer to keep connected to wifi since it saves my battery.

    Anyone else have this "issue"?
     

Share This Page

Loading...