1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support new firmware from samsung new pc studio

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by spupuz, Aug 28, 2009.

  1. momagic

    momagic Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009

    Sep 7, 2009
    47
    8
    16
    I get the device error on the studio. Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. momagic

    momagic Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009

    Sep 7, 2009
    47
    8
    16
  3. Member12446

    Member12446 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

  4. momagic

    momagic Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009

    Sep 7, 2009
    47
    8
    16
    It goes under PDA.
     
  5. Member12446

    Member12446 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I tried that. I just get "check image files" when I press start.
     
  6. sephail

    sephail Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009

    Sep 7, 2009
    39
    1
    16
    -
     
    #131 sephail, Sep 9, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2017
  7. sephail

    sephail Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009

    Sep 7, 2009
    39
    1
    16
    -
     
    #132 sephail, Sep 9, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2017
  8. momagic

    momagic Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009

    Sep 7, 2009
    47
    8
    16
    Got them from HDblog, using the new firmware now.

    To flash this firmware you have to reset all the files in odin and select the ops file from the archive and only select the I7500XXIH8-PDA-CL53973-REV5(VIA).tar file and flash only the I7500XXIH8-PDA-CL53973-REV5(VIA).tar.
     
  9. nightcrow

    nightcrow Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Seems like you also have to perform a hard reset after flashing H8 with Odin. Device is a lot faster with H8 en Switches-app works fine.
     
  10. akanbi

    akanbi Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009

    Aug 20, 2009
    64
    0
    15
    I used odin with the "One Package" option selected and selected the single tar file using the "One Package" button.

    Didn't do a hard-reset and the phone is working fine. All my data and settings were retained except the APNs, but I was able to add the APNs again and it all seems to be working just fine. The new Switchers app is installed and working.
     
  11. akanbi

    akanbi Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009

    Aug 20, 2009
    64
    0
    15
    Ironically, the New PC Studio software now recognises the phone :)
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Member12446

    Member12446 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Which USB driver have you used for it? I still can't get mine to install.
     
  13. akanbi

    akanbi Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009

    Aug 20, 2009
    64
    0
    15
  14. cpwood

    cpwood Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009

    Aug 31, 2009
    31
    4
    16
  15. zukbang

    zukbang Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009

    Sep 2, 2009
    42
    1
    16
  16. cpwood

    cpwood Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009

    Aug 31, 2009
    31
    4
    16
    Note that this will apply the Italian CSC file though!

    I took the single .tar file, deleted cache.img from the archive (to remove the Italian CSC), then used the "one package" option. All worked fine.

    Chris
     
  17. akanbi

    akanbi Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009

    Aug 20, 2009
    64
    0
    15
    Make sure that in Settings > About phone > Additional settings > "Mass storage only" is not checked (I think it is checked by default).

    Sync doesn't work even when the device does show up.

    In fact the only use of the NPS with the i7500 would be to check for firmware updates and perform the update, but I have so far used odin for that (following kam187's instructions).

    Also syncing media is slow and I found it quicker to simply copy music and video files manually using Windows explorer and mounting the SD card.
     
  18. akanbi

    akanbi Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009

    Aug 20, 2009
    64
    0
    15
    As far as I understand the CSC adds operator branding, but I don't see any branding apart from Samsung Mobile splash screen at start-up. Are there any other differences? Does this definitely use the Italian CSC?
     
  19. cpwood

    cpwood Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009

    Aug 31, 2009
    31
    4
    16
    I'm just going from what I learned from the H7 update, really. Kam187 said not to apply the CSC if we didn't want Italian operator settings, etc. The H7 CSC .tar file only contained "cache.img", and this file is also included in the "one package" file for H8, hence why I removed it from mine before applying it.

    I believe the CSC is one of the factors that comes in to play with regards to firmware update checking via NPS, and it also might determine which apps are available in the Market.

    Kam187 is probably more the expert in this kind of thing, so I'll happily defer to him for a better or more accurate explanation!

    Chris
     
  20. cpwood

    cpwood Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009

    Aug 31, 2009
    31
    4
    16
    Actually, I think VIA is O2 Germany..

    ITV is the Italian one..

    Sorry for the mix up.

    Chris
     
  21. bisanu

    bisanu Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    hi guys. when i try to update to new sw i get a message that "this device is not supported". it's working properly and it's recognized from windows as a galaxy. did any of you had a similar problem thanks
     
  22. integra891

    integra891 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009

    Sep 3, 2009
    24
    0
    15
    just did the flash to H8. much snappier. step in the positive direction. the switchers application is a good idea, but its touch sensitivity is crap and it lags hella, however, still its a positive thing that samsung is trying to come up with distinctive apps. I still am unable to download certain apps, (the new Pandora, CTA bustracker pro (chicago, which I purchased when I had my mytouch)) and a few others that I think are US specific apps. I did not remove the cache file however from the installer so theoretically the system might think my phone is german. I doubt that this will make a difference though, if someone else flashes and is able to see and download the above files, please let me know. We shall see if this flash fixes some of the other problems i have been facing: location problems with google maps and messaging centre number resetting spontaneously.
     
  23. Ricardo Miguel

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009

    Sep 9, 2009
    10
    0
    15
    My galaxy ended like that and i closed odin and now i have a dead galaxy and dont know what to do :(
     
  24. briany

    briany Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009

    Aug 25, 2009
    41
    0
    15
    TX
    NEVERMIND
    of course, i was doing it wrong:eek:. thanks kam187, this is awesome!
     
  25. Bozzy

    Bozzy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009

    Aug 28, 2009
    52
    0
    15
    Same thing happened to me when i was first upgrading to H7 but i didn't close down odin instead i turned off the phone and started it again in download mode and did it all over and it worked.
     

Share This Page

Loading...