1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Support New Galaxy S3 with poor signal reception

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by RocketFoot, Dec 26, 2012.

  1. RocketFoot

    RocketFoot Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    My family just got 3 Galaxy S3's for Christmas. 2 of the phones seem to consistently show more bars than mine. Is there an update I should do or any settings advice? Sprint is the carrier.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,553
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,553
    21,994
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Are they all on the same software version?
     
  3. RocketFoot

    RocketFoot Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Yes. I verified that they are all the same. Each one was updated to the latest version when we set them up yesterday. I also checked Sprint coverage map and I am in good to excellent coverage at home and at work! But I have barely 1 bar here at work right now.
     
  4. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,553
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,553
    21,994
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Go into menu/settings/more settings/mobile networks/network mode -- and check to see if all phones are set the same?
    I know you said you were on Sprint....I am on Verizon and I am set to "Global" so I dont think my setting will help yours but I'm just trying to help to see if that setting on all your phones is the same :)
     
  5. RocketFoot

    RocketFoot Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    There is 2 options and all 3 are set to lte/cdma. I am going to try the other option...cdma only.

    ETA: No change...changing back to lte/cdma.
     
  6. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,553
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,553
    21,994
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Someone here may know more than I do, but what comes to my mind, (and I just base this off of my last phone), call Sprint and have them re-provision the phone.?
    I, myself am learning about this device also as it is new to me:)
     
    RocketFoot likes this.
  7. RocketFoot

    RocketFoot Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Thanks! Will do...

    Any other replies...please chime in also!
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  8. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,304
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Well if you all have the same samsung build and baseband / modem and sprint have reprovisioned - of course try a factory reset but it then indicates a fault. Talk to sprint first. A photo of all the s3's next to each other will also help sprint.

    I take it you havent changed battery doors or put a case on? Obviously the fairest comparison is no case, stock components
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  9. RocketFoot

    RocketFoot Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Everything is stock other than cases...all three have identical UAG cases.
     
  10. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
     #98
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,081
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,081
    412
    273
    TN
    Under Settings>About Phone>Status, what do they all say under signal strength?
     
  11. RocketFoot

    RocketFoot Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    -103dBm 16asu
     
  12. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
     #98
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,081
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,081
    412
    273
    TN
    All of them read exactly the same?
     
  13. RocketFoot

    RocketFoot Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    I'll have to check tonight. I am at work now...other phones are still at home.
     
  14. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
     #98
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,081
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,081
    412
    273
    TN
    Put em side by side and post the results.
     
  15. disc golfin

    disc golfin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    May 5, 2011

    May 5, 2011
    154
    91
    53
    RTP
    Also check the Baseband versions and the Build number.

    you could also check for a PRL and Profile update, more than likely that will be the first thing Sprint will ask you to do.
     

Share This Page

Loading...