1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

new gps toggle button on 2.2

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jsteinmetz1, Feb 26, 2011.

  1. jsteinmetz1

    jsteinmetz1 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010

    Nov 9, 2010
    18
    0
    15
    I see there is a new button for gps on the Captivate froyo upgrade. It's next to the wifi, silent, bluetooth autorotation buttons. This is a dumb question but it seems to be active by default. If I'm not using the gps function, I can turn this off right? I took notice my battery seemed to drain quite fast today and I'm guessing that is why.
     

    Advertisement

  2. MonteMuscle70

    MonteMuscle70 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    21
    4
    16
    Massachusetts
    I don't think mine was set to start up on boot by default. You can try to go to the menu>settings>location and security, then try to enable/disable the GPS option from there. That might reset it from being a startup default.

    And maybe there's an app you have booting when you start your phone that has an option to use the GPS, and that turns it on?

    I'm still working out all the kinks from my update, too.
     
  3. gcobb

    gcobb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    425
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010

    Nov 18, 2010
    425
    23
    58
    Southaven, MS
    The Power Control widget has had that since I've had my phone.
     
  4. BookLover

    BookLover Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    977
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    977
    114
    113
    USA
    I used to keep my GPS checked when on 2.1. And unless I was using an app that called on GPS (weather, maps, etc.) -- the GPS radio was NOT called upon (e.g., icon not on Notification bar)

    But since I updated to Froyo, if I keep GPS checked, GPS seems to be constantly being called on by something.

    So I have no choice but to keep GPS off now to conserve battery.

    Fortunately, I have Tasker and just incorporated turning GPS on whenever I use navigation apps.
     
  5. Troglodad

    Troglodad Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009

    Jan 22, 2009
    91
    1
    16
    Only had my captivate a few weeks, and the GPS doesn't work even with the 2.2 update and the GPS Repair App.

    Do you actualy have working GPS on your captivate?! Maybe there's hope and I should trade mine in...
     
  6. BookLover

    BookLover Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    977
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    977
    114
    113
    USA
    My GPS worked great even on 2.1.

    2.2 just made it faster.

    Are you sure you have a clear line of sight to the sky?

    Wireless Network on or off? You might want to try with it off. In another thread someone said their GPS worked better with Wireless Network UN-checked.
     
  7. bmoliver

    bmoliver Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    156
    12
    38
    US
    I could be wrong, but I think that new button is just for enabling GPS when it is needed as opposed to turning off GPS entirely. I have the GPS button checked, but I don't see any satellite symbol in the notification area unless I run an app that actually requires GPS.
     
  8. Troglodad

    Troglodad Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009

    Jan 22, 2009
    91
    1
    16
    (To clarify, the ONLY problem my Captivate has is GPS- all other features work fine)

    I've tried it outside, clear line of sky.

    Upgraded to 2.2. Installed GPS fix, took battery out, then restarted. Still no lock.

    No however, I'm running GPS Test app and at my desk (2nd floor in a 4 story bldg) phone can "see" 2 satellites, but when I switched back to MAPS, no lock. Went back to GPs test, phone in same place on my desk, and it "sees" only 1 sat. Still, impressive, as my G1 which had flawless GPS, saw nothing inside.
     
  9. BookLover

    BookLover Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    977
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    977
    114
    113
    USA
    Try GPS Status. There's a toolbox to clear something, then download something (forgot what the something was...sorry)...

    I did this when my well-functioning GPS wouldn't lock for some reason, and clearing and loading whatever GPS Status offered to load/unload fixed that particular issue.
     
  10. fldude99

    fldude99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    872
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    872
    69
    78
    NW FL
    Someone released an app to the market called GPS doctor or something. But anyway, I wonder why people even bother to say how cool it is to get a gps lock inside? To me that's not really possible...i would hesitate to trust such a lock. Is anyone navigating from their living room to the bathroom or something?
     
  11. sremick

    sremick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,521
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    2,521
    356
    263
    IT Admin
    USA
  12. fldude99

    fldude99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    872
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    872
    69
    78
    NW FL
    I downloaded and paid for it just to see (I mean $3? cmon..)..anyway, after playing with it for a few minutes, I quickly went back in and uninstalled for a refund. Didn't seem to do a thing except get me to pay for it in hopes I didn't refund in time
     
  13. skramblr

    skramblr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010

    Oct 20, 2010
    106
    5
    36
    My GPS has worked from day one, too. On 2.1 and 2.2.

    If GPS test is only showing 2 satellites, there's your problem. You need 3 satellites to establish a GPS location. But go outside and see how many satellites appear.
     
  14. easye1161

    easye1161 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I also downloaded this app and I agree that the quick fix function seems to just be a wrapper around things that are already freely available. I did find that some of the advanced options were really useful though (and I don't think they're available elsewhere?). I spent a day or so experimenting with it (I'm a loser, I know), and found that I get locks much faster if I only clear out ionospheric and sv dir data, but leave the rest of it there. Seems to me like the app provides good functionality, but the developer tried to dumb it down a little too much with the quick fix thing.
     
  15. gcobb

    gcobb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    425
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010

    Nov 18, 2010
    425
    23
    58
    Southaven, MS
    Under what conditions are you using your GPS?
     

Share This Page

Loading...