1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root new Hboot

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Duv, Dec 25, 2011.

  1. Duv

    Duv Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    67
    7
    16
    First off, Merry Christmas everybody, hope you've all had a great day day, and eaten amazing amounts of food :)

    Anyway, I've noticed on the alpahrev site that I can install a different hboot from the SD card, first off, is this a safe option?

    Secondly, if so, are the following steps ok?

    1) Running Oxygen ROM at the moment, so flash Teppics Sense ROM
    2) Download Bravo Oxygen R2 table and transfer image to SD Card (and rename)
    3) Download dgb ROM and transfer this to SD Card (i know there's smaller)
    4) Boot into HBoot, flash the new table in the same way as a ROM?
    5) Then flash dgb in the normal way?

    Hope all that makes sense?
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Its not the best way (fstboot flash is) but its as safe I suppose




    1) Why are you flashing teppics rom if its not your final rom? Are you not already S-off? Id not, yes you need rooted tock to s-off, otherwise this step is pointless.

    2) It would need renaming to PB99IMG.zip

    3) My ROM? Smaller what?

    4) No, PB99IMG.zips are automatically picked up by hboot and flashed that way, roms are flashed via recovery

    5) yes

    But if by dGB you do mean my ROM, why bother with the Oxygen table? Just use mine.
     
  3. Duv

    Duv Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    67
    7
    16
    1) I'm not S-Off yet

    2) Got the rename

    3) I meant smaller table, got it mixed up a bit, lol

    4) So I would only need to boot into Hboot and it does everything for me? I dont need to go through any menus to select my new table??

    I'll have a look at your sig for the 65Mb one in that case, is it still a case of just renaming it to PB99IMG.zip
     
  4. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    21,729
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    21,729
    14,933
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    The ones in SUroot's sig will be img files, which you need to flash using fastboot.

    Read the root memory faq carefully before doing this stuff - it isn't hard, but you can really mess the phone up if you do it wrong, so make sure everything is clear to you before proceeding.
     
  5. Duv

    Duv Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    67
    7
    16
    Hi guys

    I'm a bit stuck again. I've downloaded the 65mb table from the dgb website, however its bringing an error message up saying:

    unhandled exception has occured in your application. If you click Continue, the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue. If you click quick, the application will close immediately.

    Could not find a part of the path 'Data\hboot.img

    Any help would be appreciated
     
  6. dan55

    dan55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,947
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    2,947
    292
    263
    hi,
    what are you doing when this happens? are you trying to flash it on the phone itself? i think you have to use android flasher app installed on your pc, with the phone in fasboot mode to apply the new hboot.......thats just from my memory btw, which isnt that good :)

    cheers
    dan
     
  7. Duv

    Duv Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    67
    7
    16
    I'm using android flasher on the computer with the phone in fastboot connected via USB
     
  8. dan55

    dan55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,947
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    2,947
    292
    263
    ah right - ok - sorry - that sounds ok to me - have you check the md5sum of the file?
    thats about the only other thing i can think of
     
  9. Duv

    Duv Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    67
    7
    16
    that's ok, any input is appreciated, as I may have missed something simple :)

    I know I've seen how to check the Md5sum so I'll have another search through the forum for it

    Cheers Dan
     
  10. dan55

    dan55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,947
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    2,947
    292
    263
    cool :) normally the page where you get a file from lists the md5 value. im not sure how to check it on the pc im afraid - ive only checked it on my phone - ive copied the file on to sd card and then used Es file explore properties option to show md5
     
  11. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    21,729
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    21,729
    14,933
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    I'm pretty sure there's a windows md5 checker in the toolbox thread. It is essential to check the md5 before flashing.

    Otherwise tell us *exactly*, in boring detail, what you did when the message was produced.

    Personally I recommend reading the fastboot faq and doing it that way. Android flasher is just a gui for fastboot.
     
  12. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Yes manual commands are better
     
  13. Duv

    Duv Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    67
    7
    16
    just run the md5 checker and it matches

    in boring details

    rebooted the phone into fastboot (shows fastboot USB) once plugged in
    Opened Android Flasher, selected HBOOT tickbox then clicked begin
    Found the file bravo_alphaspl_dGB65, click open, and thats where the error comes up

    Hope that makes sense
     
  14. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    It sounds like the application has something missing or is looking for hboot.img instead of your hboots name.

    Definitely forget this app and learn to do it manually. It's not hard. All you need is in my adb and fastboot faq (adb part irrelevant here)
     
  15. Duv

    Duv Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    67
    7
    16
    I'm beginning to think that, was just hoping this would be easier than command stuff

    Am I right in saying then if I don't need the adb part, that put the phone into fastboot (back and power) connect the USB, then open a command prompt, type fastboot flash hboot and then the file location file name.

    Eg, if file is on the C drive and no further folder:
    fastboot flash hboot c:\bravo_alphaspl_dGB65.img
     
  16. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Yep. So long as you are a) in the same directory as fastboot or b) you've added fastboot to the environment variables as per our sd tools only download instructions
     
  17. Duv

    Duv Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    67
    7
    16
    I've gone for option B and changed the environment variables, so now I just need to reboot in fastboot, wipe everything plug in the USB and type the commands as above and which will install the new hboot, then another wipe of everything before installing the ROM?
     
  18. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    If you already have the Rom you want, nandroid backup, fastboot flash, restore nandroid. That simple.
     
  19. Duv

    Duv Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    67
    7
    16
    All done!!
    Was a really quick process, did have a bit of a scare when it stayed on the splashscreen and froze, pulled the battery, went into recovery and it said it couldnt find recovery logs, did a nandroid restore anyway and all sorted.
    Now with 21 apps installed, I've used 135 MB and got 233MB free
    Thanks SU, Hadron and Dan for your help in this thread

    Loving dgb, however I've only got the old market 2.3.3 and I've come to quite like the newer version, just wondering how I can update to it?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...