1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

New Home Button Action

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Iforgetus, Aug 15, 2010.

  1. Iforgetus

    Iforgetus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Back on 2.1 when opening an app on a screen other than the main (center) screen when closing the app using the home button, it would take you back to the screen you were on previously.

    Now since i've gotten 2.2 i've noticed that no matter what screen you're on when you open the app, the home button ALWAYS brings you back to the main (center) screen.


    I've checked through the settings a few times to see if there was something that i needed to change. Am i missing something or is this just something i'm going to have to deal with?
     

    Advertisement

  2. mobrienjr

    mobrienjr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010

    Mar 14, 2010
    383
    27
    63
    I am not familiar w/ the stock home, but I know with LauncherPro you can change the function of the home button in the perferences
     
  3. mdeamicis

    mdeamicis Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    62
    1
    16
    interior design and oh yea, i'm a seahawk/blackhaw
    in the desert s of socal
    Try lsuncher pro. Set up the home button and it is trick. Press once to go to lates. Pres twice to go to the one you selected as main. When on any home othe than main pres one to go ther. When on main prs one to get an exploded view of all screens and tap the one you want. Also, the ew long press for the last 8 aps is a knock off from launcher pro, he had it doing that for last4 aps all along. Launcher pro is the only launcher you will ever need. He also has smokey tray icons to.
     
  4. AMTrombley0924

    AMTrombley0924 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    478
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    478
    57
    53
    Student, Air Force Cadet
    California
    How do you get launcher pro to work on 2.2? i can't get it to be my default home, but when I use home switcher, it never sets launcher pro on default.
     
  5. mrthundercleese

    mrthundercleese Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    187
    2
    56
    Code monkey
    Sorry but that is a function of Android, not the home app/launcher. The ability to display the 4 most recent apps has been there since the begining.
     
  6. Les Common

    Les Common Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    61
    5
    36
    stock 2.2 here, not rooted.

    I'd try backing up my Launcher Pro setup, uninstalling, (restarting phone?) and reinstalling and restoring.

    Never seen LP not stick as default.

    *** Seen elsewhere, some folks have had success w/ Settings / Applications / LauncherPro / Clear Defaults; might try that first....

    j.
     
  7. gndmepyon

    gndmepyon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    115
    11
    38
    TSA Help Desk Analyst
    Utah
    MAke sure you clear the defaults of the stock launcher as well.
     
  8. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to.
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    4,534
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    4,534
    306
    183
    Truck driver/ driver mentor. I train people to dri
    Georgia
    Uninstall Launcher pro, reinstall, press your home key, and it will ask which launcher you want to use, check the use by default tab, and choose launcher pro.
     
  9. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,309
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,309
    195
    143
    won the lottery
    WestSiiiide
    unless you use some kind of launcher, this is the new behavior. annoying I agree. I had to setup my "middle" page as my new main "home" page since that is what we always come back to now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...