1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General New Htc Dream Unlocked user stuck on Roaming

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by elFrankman, Jan 27, 2010.

  1. elFrankman

    elFrankman Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Hi.
    I tried finding this info before posting this question, but didn't see it anywhere.

    Today I unlocked an HTC Dream from Rogers and put it on the Telus network. I have disabled the roaming data, but my phone displays that it is currently roaming, even though I'm downtown Montreal, and the phone was purchased and used in Montreal for all its life. I can't seem to find any settings (other than disable data roaming) to disable this roaming, or push it to recognize my local network. Any thoughts?

    I truly appreciate any help.

    Frank
     

    Advertisement

  2. elFrankman

    elFrankman Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I just read the sticky "help us help you" and here's some info:

    1.) Model Number ? HTC Dream
    2.) Firmware Version ? 1.5
    3.) Baseband Version ? 62.59s.20.23u_3.22.26.17
    4.) Kernel Version ? 2.6.27-d5acf552
    5.) Build Number ? 1.89.631.1

    Also do you have a T-Mobile Data plan on your
    PayAsYouGo or FlexPay Plan? No data plan yet, just voice.

    Carrier ? Telus Mobility (Originally on Roger's )
    (we know some are also Unlocked so not Just T-Mobile)

    Country you are using your phone in ? Canada (we know that not everyone is from the US)

    Is the phone SIM registered in T-Mobile as the Correct phone?
    The SIM is registered with Telus for an HTC Dream.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. Sweed

    Sweed Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    208
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009

    Sep 27, 2009
    208
    1
    56
    I suggest that you first contact your service provider about the problem
     
  4. Esotericrj

    Esotericrj Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010

    Feb 28, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Hi,

    I have the same problem, as of today i have unlocked my HTC Dream originally with Rogers. I am now using it on Telus but i can see that it is stuck in roaming.

    I have already added Telus' APN settings but cant help to wonder if there is a radio band update i need to do?

    Current INFO

    Firmware: 1.5
    Baseband version: 62.595.20.23U3.22.26.17
    Kernel Version: 2.6.27-d5acf552 u70000@Android-x01 #12
    Build Number 1.89.631.1 146733 CL#94714 release keys

    any help would be great. Thanks very much
     
  5. gohagan

    gohagan Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I'm having the same issue using a phone from the French network (now unlocked) with a pre-pay SIM on an Austrian network. I can unhappily concur that it is very annoying. :(

    Any solutions yet, anyone??
     
  6. thedonjuan

    thedonjuan Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010

    Sep 30, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I am in toronto and having the same problem. i cant even find a setting to change networks (well i can but it wont let me change anything. so far my thoughts are (rogers) android 1.5 is bullshit. Im going to try and root it and put a newer version (non-rogers!!!) on and let you know how that goes.
     
  7. thedonjuan

    thedonjuan Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010

    Sep 30, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    found out problem is I was misled by a telus rep... shoulda done more investigating on my own. The hTC dream is stuck in roaming mode on Telus network because it runs on the wrong frequency for telus... sorry all telus users.

    oh well... now i have a rooted dream for sale :)

    any suggestions on a good android phone for telus network?
     
  8. harmanssidhu

    harmanssidhu Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Okay so I found this info and the problem can be fixed but i am a beginner, and have no idea what i am doing can some one please help this is what i found:

    The problem is that the "roaming" indicator is a function both of the SIMCARD as well as the phone's firmware.
    See, on the belus network, there is one active MCC, but it is used by multiple "providers" (even though we know that they are legitimately all the same provider), so you have 4 or more "networks" that are served by the same network, and each of these four virtual networks have SIMCARDS coded with ITS OWN MCC.

    In order to determine the roaming status, the PHONE compares the NETWORK MCC with the SIM MCC. If they DON'T match, it assumes that you are roaming.

    In some cases, the SIMCARD can identify to the phone that despite the NETWORK and SIM MCC's not matching, you STILL aren't roaming, but belus likes to screw with you (as does robbers), so they keep this determination within their phone's firmware -- i.e., to make stupid people thing that their non-belus phone is somehow inferior/incompatible.

    Of course, there is a side-effect to this issue: If you actually *ARE* roaming, it isn't immediately OBVIOUS. You also can't do things like "disable data roaming", which would save you money in the event that you found yourself roaming.

    The solution, of course, is to modify the code to recognize that the NETWORK and SIM MCC's are equal, even though they aren't.

    You should look at the isRoamingBetweenOperators() function at frameworks/base/telephony/java/com/android/internal/telephony/gsm/GsmServiceStateTracker.java, specifically, the code within the 'try' block -- you can see "equalsMcc = sim.equals(operator)". Make it "equalsMcc = sim.equals(operator) || (sim.equals(what_it_actually_is) && operator.equals(what_it_actually_is))". Doing this will override the roaming check in your specific case, while NOT breaking it for other networks.

    Note: It may also be necessary to override the equalsOnsl and/or equalsOnss values -- you can do those in the exact same way, however, I doubt that it will be necessary. Much more likely that it is the MCC alone that is causing problems.

    HOW DO I DO THIS STUFF I AM AN COMPLETE BEGINNER NEED STEP BY STEP INSTRUCTIONS.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...