1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support new HTCsync (16oct2009) enables tethering?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SDscorch, Oct 16, 2009.

  1. SDscorch

    SDscorch Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    568
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    from HTC's site...

     

    Advertisement

  2. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
    I almost got excited for a second. After checking the site, its the same 2.0.5 HTC Sync that ships with your phone.

    So, while it does say that, unless something has changed on Sprints end. The mobile network sharing wont work.
     
  3. SDscorch

    SDscorch Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    568
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    ah

    gotchoo




    it said today's date

    and it SAID mobile network sharing


    so... you could forgive me for thinking it *meant* what it said
    lol
     
  4. rckozma

    rckozma Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    72
    1
    36
    Florida
    Although I have not tried it yet. I do see in settings - wireless controls, the last option on my phone says Mobile network sharing, it is grayed out right now and says attach usb cable first.
     
  5. rst531

    rst531 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    13
    0
    15
  6. chocmatic

    chocmatic Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    217
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    217
    52
    53
    1. Make sure your device’s data connection is turned on. See “Getting Started With Data Services” to learn
    how to turn on the device’s data connection.
    2. Connect the device to the computer using the provided USB cable.
    3. Press Menu > Settings > Wireless controls.
    4. Select the Mobile network sharing check box.
     
  7. padro82

    padro82 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    37
    0
    15
    Chicago, IL
    is tethering included on all plans or do i need to shell out more money!?
     
  8. Archon810

    Archon810 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    153
    81
    53
    Doesn't work for me. As soon as I turn that option on, the phone starts telling me about the wrong vision username/password. I have to turn the option off to get rid of the error. Only way that worked was with the PDANet app but it's not free. Either way, bluetooth tethering, which I had with my old Samsung A900 doesn't exist for Hero, which sucks.
     
  9. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #40
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    6,141
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,141
    3,792
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    the HTC UN LOCKED devices feature this but the end carrier will have HTC customize the OS, hence why you see this tethering error...
     
  10. SDscorch

    SDscorch Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    568
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    ahh! that could explain it!!
     
  11. UTnick

    UTnick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009

    Oct 20, 2009
    104
    7
    36
    i hope someone figures something out pretty quick. my instinct was pretty simple to tether after a few changes and that came in very handy.
     
  12. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #40
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    6,141
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,141
    3,792
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    ooh someone will. the PRO2 is like this but a simple registry edit to make ICS visible on the PRO2 was all it took. im sure the capability to tether thru the cellular connection is already on the phone,, it just needs to be un hidden...
     
  13. gilroykilroy

    gilroykilroy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009

    Sep 14, 2009
    25
    0
    15
    It is not hidden on the phone. Sprint has a second NAI that will check whether or not you have a PAM plan. If you don't you will not be able to tether until someone figures out how to root/disable the second NAI.
     
  14. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #40
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    6,141
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,141
    3,792
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    dont take that literally.. my main meaning is we can't use it now.. but in time someone will make it "visible" or "enabled" for us users... ;)
     
  15. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
    I cant believe this thread is still going.
     
  16. deviouskoopa

    deviouskoopa Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    41
    0
    15
    undergrad researcher
    Blacksburg, VA
    i wanna know how to do this too, even though i never have a need to, it still looks awesome
     
  17. tagta3

    tagta3 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009

    Oct 13, 2009
    62
    1
    16
  18. LTZguy

    LTZguy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009

    Oct 21, 2009
    203
    0
    35
    Honda Parts dept
    BATON ROUGE LA
    im interested in tethering too....
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...