1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support New maintenance update EVO 3d 08-26-11

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by popularthinks, Aug 26, 2011.

  1. rmonty

    rmonty Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    33
    16
    18
    Engineer
    Rockwall, TX
    Yep, my GPS widget is screwed up too. Tried removing it and then putting it back on, but it does the same thing. Just replaced it with the new HTC battery widget. :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. Led Zappa

    Led Zappa Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    30
    8
    16
    Also, I don't know if this is normal, but if I have 4G on and reboot it is off on restart.
     
  3. zonehalo

    zonehalo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    I did a few restarts and a battery pull. Crap. I saw two other people post about this in about a 10 post thread on another site. I was thinking this problem was a bit more widespread...maybe not. :( Reset...ugh. Thanks for the help.
     
  4. jdsingle

    jdsingle Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    760
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    760
    181
    93
    I had to LOL at this. The font throws me every time.

    Info for those who are wondering, just click on attachment for picture.
     

    Attached Files:

    marctronixx likes this.
  5. dckidd

    dckidd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    Aug 26, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Was putting off the update in hopes of finding more info on it first... but, I went ahead this evening and my 4G speeds have increased significantly..

    At home, with a "fair" connection according to the 4G settings screen, I was getting around 2000kbps, sometimes it would spike up to 3000kbps.
    After update, same location in my house, same "fair" connection, but speeds are now consistently in the 9000kbps range down and ~1400kbps up.

    Just thought I'd throw that out there, for those still wondering... Also, my GPS widget seems to still be working (I noticed some people saying that it was broken with the update). Atleast, I *think* the GPS widget is working.. it does seem to be clicking ON and OFF a *LOT* faster than before, but the GPS indicator on the top of the screen also switches, so I think it's working fine.
    Haven't noticed any other changes, but haven't poked around much either.. -Bob
     
  6. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    I took the 2 updates in the OP, didn't bother my root at all - just an app update, not a system update.

    Sorry if that widget was there before, guess I hadn't noticed.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  7. kinetic

    kinetic Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    104
    23
    38
    Yup, my GPS widget is completely broken as well.
     
  8. atistang

    atistang Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    104
    5
    36
    how did you manually get the update? I declined mine this morning until i could find out what it is, now i cant get it to download, i tried everything under the updates menu and nothing is pulling it back up
     
  9. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,807
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,807
    9,218
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Menu/System Updates/HTC Software updates click check now, FYI since some were having issues with it, they make have pulled it to see what the issue is.



     
  10. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
  11. Androidalltheway

    Androidalltheway Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    322
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    322
    40
    43
    Male
    FL
    anyone dload this update? I am on my 28th day with my photon, the radio of the evo 3d was my biggest problem, so if this solves that, I may go back to it, just dont want to chance it because my photon has excellent reception and call quality, but I would be lying if I said I didn't miss htc sense
     
  12. popularthinks

    popularthinks Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    24
    6
    16
    If this did in fact improve the radio...I wonder if those of us that did changed the vocoder settings need to revert back? Anyone have any ideas?
     
  13. johnny124

    johnny124 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    146
    24
    38
    Male
    Corporate Pilot
    Chicago Area
    That is a great question...:thinking:
     
  14. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,548
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,548
    4,247
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    rule of thumb,

    if your voice calls are still acceptable to you then there is no need to do anything.

    if you are curious, then revert back to stock and test. :)
     
  15. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    There was no radio update here.

    The GPS widget isn't broken per se, but some have likely tangled cache area(s) causing issues. More likely than not, the actual problem began with the system OTA and this is a symptom.

    Hope this helps!
     
  16. Led Zappa

    Led Zappa Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    30
    8
    16
    From the link posted above:

    I only got an average of 4M at home before the update. Since then it's been in the 9M range, so in the end I don't care what happened, only that it did happen.

    My last test:

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Eaglesfan9106

    Eaglesfan9106 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    333
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    333
    14
    38
    Philadelphia
    Well i figured out that when u have 4G on and click the new widget it switches between corporate and Sprint 4G idk the difference tho
     
  18. ironcast

    ironcast Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    got this too
     
  19. kinetic

    kinetic Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    104
    23
    38
    I'm not sure what you mean by this... are you saying there's a solution to fix the GPS widget?
     
  20. Led Zappa

    Led Zappa Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    30
    8
    16
    For me it says 4G is still on, but 3G shows up as live connection and 4G has an "!" next to it on left side of notifications and my speeds are that of 3G. Hitting it again gets me back to 4G.
     
  21. RichboyJhae

    RichboyJhae Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    439
    262
    88
    Texas
    My phone still hasn't received the update :(
     
  22. jj14x

    jj14x Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    1,498
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    1,498
    693
    243
    Is the 3G widget causing trouble for anyone? I performed the hard reset after installing the GB 2.3.4 update and these updates (and had to reinstall these updates again because the reset wiped these out). But now, the 3G widget has trouble turning 3G off.

    When I go outside of my home's wifi range, I usually turn off wifi and turn 3g on using the mobile network widget. But for some reason, I'm unable to turn 3g off (or on) using the widget anymore. (I can go to settings, wireless networks and turn 3g off/on from there).
    Has anyone else run into this issue? If so, any suggestions on how to fix this?

    (I did try to remove the widget and reinstalled it from htc widgets - didn't make a difference)
     
  23. wacko11

    wacko11 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    103
    38
    43
    U.S. Virgin Islands
    U can turn off 3g, 4g, wifi, gps, bluetooth and hotspot in the notification bar.
     
  24. jj14x

    jj14x Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    1,498
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    1,498
    693
    243
    True, and that works just fine. I was wondering if anyone else had noticed the problem with the 3g widget? I noticed that it is having trouble even turning on the 3G too (using the widget). When I go to settings/wireless networks, it shows that it couldn't connect because service is unavailable?!? But right then, if I uncheck and check mobile network from that screen, it connects just fine.

    (This problem started for me only after I did the hard reset and applied these two updates, and re-installed some of the apps that I already had. The only new app I added was gameloft's Nova. Other than that, all stayed the same)
     
  25. Fbomb!

    Fbomb! Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    51
    7
    16
    Graphic Designer/Printer...Polymath
    DubC, PA
    I did this update and home switcher stopped working...Sense was (changed to) the default and got FC when switching LauncherPro as default...Tried reinstalling, nope...Ended up going with HS for Froyo.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...