1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support New maintenance update EVO 3d 08-26-11

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by popularthinks, Aug 26, 2011.

  1. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,811
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,811
    9,235
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Did HTC pull this update, I do not have it anymore, and I did not load it because I wanted to make sure it was save to load as I am rooted. :thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. CarrieK

    CarrieK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    784
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    784
    424
    113
    Information Systems Analyst
    Nashville, TN
    Hype Don,

    You can flash the updated stock ROM that is in the All Things Root section. I flashed it and have had no problems at all.
     
    DonB likes this.
  3. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,811
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,811
    9,235
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    I started downloading it but it was too slow, will look around for a mirror, if you know of any let me know, thanks



     
  4. CarrieK

    CarrieK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    784
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    784
    424
    113
    Information Systems Analyst
    Nashville, TN
    Lol I didn't intend to type "hype! " Stupid auto fill! Anyway, yes, it did take quite a while to download.
     
    bdhnder and DonB like this.
  5. jdsingle

    jdsingle Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    760
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    760
    181
    93
    I think so. I had the update available and now I don't. Stock btw
     
    DonB likes this.
  6. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,811
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,811
    9,235
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Just curious, before I flash the update, what is the app they added, I want to see to make sure it was not downloaded by mistake, I want to see if it is there first, I may have and no need to update.


     
  7. CarrieK

    CarrieK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    784
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    784
    424
    113
    Information Systems Analyst
    Nashville, TN
    Do you mean what app was added in the 8/26 update? There was a widget that toggles between something called Sprint Corporate 4G and 4G. When you apply the widget to a screen it is greyed out so I guess it is something either in place for future use or maybe for those with corporate accounts. The other part of the update is a software patch for signal, not a new radio as was initially reported. There have been some people who have taken the OTA who have reported issues, but I haven't had any. My media volume does appear to be a little louder and web browsing a little faster. I'm on 3G right now. Hope I wasn't way off base in answering your question :)
     
    DonB likes this.
  8. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,811
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,811
    9,235
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Thanks for your time, is it in the widget section I want to see if I have it, let me hit a blank space on my screen and hit widget and see if that is there before I update, thanks again


     
  9. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,811
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,811
    9,235
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Um I just checked the widget in settings and did notice a Sprint Corp 4G, I am sure I did not update, how can I tell if I did get the update, I am sure I never accepted it, weird, unless that widget was always there??
     
    toddpedersen likes this.
  10. toddpedersen

    toddpedersen Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    152
    68
    53
    I also have not done the latest update, but see the Sprint Corp 4G Widget.



     
  11. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,811
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,811
    9,235
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    That is why I want to know how we figure if we have done this update without knowing it, just curious, why flash if i don't have too


     
  12. CarrieK

    CarrieK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    784
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    784
    424
    113
    Information Systems Analyst
    Nashville, TN
    This is so confusing! First I read that there was a radio update, then a software update, then that it was the Corp 4G thing...then there are posts in this and another forum of people swearing that the Sprint Corp 4G thing has messed up their GPS and stuff so who knows???!!! I am beginning to wonder if there even was an update...<cue Twilight Zone Theme>
     
  13. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,811
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,811
    9,235
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    I hear you, this is what we need with all the confusion, lol

    [​IMG]


     
    CarrieK likes this.
  14. CarrieK

    CarrieK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    784
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    784
    424
    113
    Information Systems Analyst
    Nashville, TN
    Thanks for the brew, Don...hit the spot! :)
     
  15. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,811
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,811
    9,235
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    C&P From Good and Evo




    HTC EVO 3D receives two application updates OTA

    [​IMG]

    With little to no fanfare, it looks like the HTC EVO 3D is receiving another OTA update, albeit not as major as the last one.
    Similar to the OTA application update that was ready for the EVO 3D shortly after launch day, this is another application update that only affects the HCAddProgramWidget and SPCSCorp4G.
    This means that rooted users can safely apply this update, as it will only affect the above two applications. It does not require a stock recovery image and will not affect radios or the HBOOT.
    There are no official release notes at this point, so we are not quite sure what, if any, bugs this fixes. However, I am intrigued at the update to SPCSCorp4G. If you are currently in a 4G area, please let us know if you notice any improvements or changes to your 4G connectivity.
    To apply the update, just go to Settings > System updates > HTC Software update.
    Thanks, Carl!
     
  16. atistang

    atistang Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    104
    5
    36
    This is pissing me off, i still cant update. and my 3 speeds have been total crap on this phone compared to my evo. grrrrr
     
  17. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,811
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,811
    9,235
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Call Sprint and see what they say

     
  18. toddpedersen

    toddpedersen Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    152
    68
    53
    Maybe when they realized the update was causing problems, the pulled it and instead, offered it as an HTC Hub download automatically.



     
  19. Emblazon

    Emblazon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    May 15, 2011

    May 15, 2011
    105
    27
    43
    My GPS widget was functioning properly after the new update... until I powered the phone off and on again. Now, every time I attempt to use the GPS widget, it reboots HTC Sense.

    Hopefully this is fixed sooner rather than later, as I use this widget frequently.
     
  20. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    Okay, so now I am confused too. What update included the new HBOOT version 1.50?

    I want to make sure to avoid that update so that I can gain S-OFF later with Revolutionary. Any insight would be appreciated.
     
  21. toddpedersen

    toddpedersen Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    152
    68
    53
    I have been reading about everyone having trouble with the GPS Widget, and have to ask why so many people use the GPS widget at all?

    It seems to be a well known fact that keeping the GPS turned on, does not drain the battery until the small antenna icon on the top notification bar shows active, which means that the GPS is actually working. Having the GPS on all the time simply allows for the phone to automatically use it when it is called for, and at that time only, is there additional battery drain.

    It would seem that from all the GPS Widget complaints that folks using that widget seem to be turning on and off their GPS and for some reason I cannot undertand why anyone would want to have it turned off. Can you please help me undertand what the benefit of doing that is? It seems like so much extra effort, to either manually turn it on prior to using the programs that rely on GPS, and to then have to manually turn it off.

    I am merely trying to understand why that might be beneficial so I can understand better if it is something that I might need to be doing for some reason?

    Thanks in advance.

     
    Wiley_11 likes this.
  22. Led Zappa

    Led Zappa Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    30
    8
    16
    If you use AppMonster (or something similar) to back up the Sprint Corp app to SD and then remove the app and reinstall it then the GPS switch should work. This has worked for me and many others.
     
  23. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,811
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,811
    9,235
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    If that is the case, I would be willing to bet that clearing out the data and cache, would do the same without having to uninstall and install back, so who ever is having issues try that and report back, I do not have the update so I can't help you. but worth a shot to try.



     
  24. Emblazon

    Emblazon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    May 15, 2011

    May 15, 2011
    105
    27
    43

    Nope, still broken.
     
  25. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,811
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,811
    9,235
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Well was worth a shot


     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...