1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root New Market app with Harmonia Patch

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by AndyOpie150, Jul 17, 2011.

  1. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    While I was in the thread "Problem Using Clockworkmod Recovery", mkbrk1 mentioned a patch for the Harmonia ROM that just came out from the Dev that has the New Market app with it. Went there,downloaded that,installed that, and now have the New Market on the Harmonia ROM. It is way different but just needs getting used to. Thanks Leslie Ann. This is where it can be found [ROM] Harmonia 1.3.1 (Aphrodite+Picasticks) 16July11 (2.2 bits!) - Android Forums
     

    Advertisement

  2. koopakid08

    koopakid08 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    772
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011

    Mar 14, 2011
    772
    165
    93
    Behind you
    Does it work on rooted stock or just Harmonia?
     
  3. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    This is a patch for the Harmonia ROM. It's meant to be flashed over(like a patch goes over the material) the Harmonia ROM. I wiped the cache partiton as well as the Dalvik cache, just to be on the safe side, and it took the first time. You have to have the Harmonia ROM for this patch to work.EDIT: when i went to reboot today(can't remember why?) the phone made it to the lock screen and was then unresponsive. Pulled battery. Went into recovery. Wiped everything. Restored ROM. Also installed patch before rebooting, not after. Everything took on reboot, and came back after following reboot.
     
  4. dwcasey

    dwcasey Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    156
    9
    36
    thanks for the tip, gonna flash it over!
     
  5. sadielynn

    sadielynn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    484
    125
    68
    Female
    Michigan

    Yeah, I'm gonna try wiping everything, reflashing harmonia & the patch and see if that will fix my market problems. I also want to use the statusbar mod that LeslieAnn posted a while back... I think I should do that in between harmonia and the patch? Or after them both? Or not at all? Suggestions?
     
  6. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Probably after you install the ROM and patch. Reboot it a couple of times before installing the Mod.
     
    sadielynn likes this.
  7. sadielynn

    sadielynn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    484
    125
    68
    Female
    Michigan

    Kay, thanks. Um , it's been a while since I had to wipe everything-can you tell me exactly which things I need to select to wipe everything? The recovery menu gets confusing, things are named weird, etc. Thanks :)
     
  8. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Sorry for the delay,Brains not working like it use to(next year I'll be 50,not to mention the numerous concussions inflicted by Bulls and Horses when I Rodeo'd ). Wipe cache partition.Then go to advanced/Dalvik partition,wipe it. Then, wipe data/factory reset. Then go to mounts and storage/format boot,format system,format data,format cache. Then select install zip from sdcard/choose zip from sdcard. After install of Harmonia 1.3 zip,then select choose zip from sdcard again and install the Harmonia 1.3.1 patch zip. Then reboot.
     
    sadielynn likes this.
  9. sadielynn

    sadielynn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    484
    125
    68
    Female
    Michigan
    Thanks Andy! I got impatient and did it last night before I read this. I did all that except the 'format' stuff under 'mounts and storage'. Maybe that's why the new market STILL isn't working. I almost don't care anymore-putting all my apps back and setting up my homescreen is too much of a pain to do for a market I may or may not even like.

    That being said-have u tried the modded status bars for Harmonia? If so, does it work well? What do I wipe exactly before I try to flash them? Thx!
     
  10. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    You need to format boot,system,data,cache in order for the market to work right. The Harmonia ROM seem to be picky that way. Go back to recovery and wipe cache partition,Dalvik cache,wipe factory/data reset,format boot,system.data,and cache. Install Harmonia and also the patch If you really want to(the new market is way different,way different). Then reboot. once you set up your google account reboot one more time and you should be good to go. Sorry for my delay in response.
     
  11. yogi-4

    yogi-4 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    263
    82
    53
    Truck Driver
    Steeler Country
    I didn't like the new market at all. Way too busy and boxy for me. Definately prefer the current market app.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...