1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root New Market Out (Gingerbread or Stock, other ROMs?)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JerryScript, Jul 13, 2011.

  1. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    There is a new version of the Market out now, works on gingerbread ROMs, not sure about Froyo ROMs. Improved interface, and more options.

    Download New Market apk
     

    Advertisement

    sadielynn, ajgates92 and AndyOpie150 like this.
  2. sadielynn

    sadielynn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    484
    125
    68
    Female
    Michigan
    If it doesn't work on Froyo, can I use 'uninstall updates' to go back to what I had? Or titanium backup my current version?
     
  3. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    I would try the uninstall updates option first, then if it doesn't work, try Titanium Backup.
     
  4. ajgates92

    ajgates92 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011

    Jun 9, 2011
    95
    19
    18
    Cleveland, Ohio
    I'm not totally sure I like it... I mean it's okay but imo I think it looks too much like a Windows 7 theme.
     
  5. sadielynn

    sadielynn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    484
    125
    68
    Female
    Michigan
    Meh, nevermind, it won't install anyways. :(
     
  6. sadielynn

    sadielynn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    484
    125
    68
    Female
    Michigan
    Any special trick to get this to install? I click on it, it asks me if I really want to install, etc. I say yes, it says installing, then 'application not installed'. Guessing it just isn't compatible w/Froyo?
     
  7. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    Is on stock froyo, works great used titanium to roll back. Still like the old interface.
     
  8. nascar2428

    nascar2428 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    14
    4
    16
    Might as well get used to it now. Sooner or later it's gonna be on one of your future devices. I like it!! Thanks
     
  9. sadielynn

    sadielynn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    484
    125
    68
    Female
    Michigan
    Anybody have any idea why this won't install for me? I have the 'install nonmarket apps' thingy checked, tried multiple downloads in case the download was bad, tried using 'easy app installer', still not working. :( ideas?
     
  10. mkbkr1

    mkbkr1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    332
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    332
    135
    68
    Sunset, Louisiana
    What rom are running. This only works on gingerbread roms. Aosp, Ath3nos, and cm7 are the only three for our phone. Of the three, I believe Ath3nos is the least buggy.
     
  11. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    I've tried to install it as well,no go. It would appear that if we want to try the new market we are going to have to go back to stock ROM(I backed it up on recovery before I flashed Harmonia in case I needed to go back to it)),or go up to a Gingerbread ROM,which I will do as soon as the bluetooth is fixed on Ath3nos's. I have played around with a couple of Gingerbread versions and Gingerbread is the way to go(at least the aosp and it offshoots),you would have to try Ath3nos's to understand.
     
    sadielynn likes this.
  12. sadielynn

    sadielynn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    484
    125
    68
    Female
    Michigan

    Meh, new markets not worth switching back. Thanks for the info tho!
     
  13. mkbkr1

    mkbkr1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    332
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    332
    135
    68
    Sunset, Louisiana
    sadielynn likes this.
  14. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    This works % 100 on stock froyo you don't need rom root or anything else.
     
  15. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,085
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,085
    1,466
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL
    Uninstalled. I didn't care for it much.
     
  16. sadielynn

    sadielynn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    484
    125
    68
    Female
    Michigan

    OK, so I tried that... Still had old market AND it constantly force closed. Tried deleting the vending.apk like LeslieAnn suggested to someone else (which, btw I now know is the actual market itself) and reflashed the patch...nope, now I have NO market at all. *sigh* why do I try these things before bed?

    *edit: restored old market from titanium backup, decided old market is better than no market, I'm just fine with it. :)
     
  17. mkbkr1

    mkbkr1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    332
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    332
    135
    68
    Sunset, Louisiana
    Sorry, forgot to mention it took a couple of reboots for it to work right on mine. I wasn't sure if it was just me or a small bug. I am now up and running with the market and have used it a number of times without issues.
     
  18. sadielynn

    sadielynn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    484
    125
    68
    Female
    Michigan
    Argg, the whole reason I wanted to try the new market in the first place was because I was having trouble with my original market-some apps it downloads/updates just fine, others start, pause, start, pause fail-says something about the package file is invalid? It started doing this a few days ago with a GO sms pro update-this was before I started messing with anything market related. Any ideas what's causing this and/or how to fix?
     
  19. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Try totally reinstalling Harmonia from zip,not backup. Then before you reboot install the patch as well,then reboot. Then do the Titanium Backup thing. Of course coming from the Zip might just fix the regular Market. The new one isn't broke down in as many categories, which means more time looking for that app that's just right. And it looks totally different.
     
  20. sadielynn

    sadielynn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    484
    125
    68
    Female
    Michigan
    I rebooted, to see if that would help-made the market fc every time I open it. I took a look in my system/app folder - i have a com.android.vending.apk AND a com.android.vending-1.apk. Does everyone else have both? I'm thinking I should only have one or the other, and maybe that's causing the issue? I'm afraid to delete one until I find out if this is normal or not....
     
  21. mkbkr1

    mkbkr1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    332
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    332
    135
    68
    Sunset, Louisiana
    I just checked mine, only had one. Out might have been a flash. Try restoring your backup and flashing again. When I flashed the 1.3.1 patch, I went to the market and got the old one. After a reboot when I tried again it finally loaded the new one.
     
  22. sadielynn

    sadielynn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    484
    125
    68
    Female
    Michigan
    Can't I just delete one of them?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...