1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root new market v.3.0.26 -inverted blacked out ?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Buckeye Boy, Jul 19, 2011.

  1. Buckeye Boy

    Buckeye Boy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    377
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    377
    34
    43
    Cleveland,Ohio
    i saw this posted on mydroidworld but i have question? when i flash this, what happens to the original market? and do i need to stop updates? if i stop them, how will it show me new apps that are added?:thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    323
    Male
    Virginia
    its just an inverted market, it would be best to finish your market updates, because this is a new market

    what rom are you on? cm4dx? justice? liberty? apex?

    apex requires the zip that fab put together

    it shows new updates when you go to your my apps section
     
  3. Buckeye Boy

    Buckeye Boy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    377
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    377
    34
    43
    Cleveland,Ohio
    I am on .596. and a theme. no roms have been installed on my phone. so i can flash this black market then and be fine?:thinking:
     
  4. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    323
    Male
    Virginia
    yes, the new inverted market should be an apk, if not its a zip file, and all you need to do is flash it
     
  5. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    I think I'm going to invert it myself, that way I can use it in my theme or something and not be accused of stealing it :D
     
  6. Buckeye Boy

    Buckeye Boy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    377
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    377
    34
    43
    Cleveland,Ohio
    :thinking:can this be flashed safely? the OP on mydroidworld said to save something to my sd card to make sure i dont end up with no market? whats he talking about?
     
  7. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    Do you have a link to that mydroidworld OP?
     
  8. Buckeye Boy

    Buckeye Boy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    377
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    377
    34
    43
    Cleveland,Ohio
  9. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    Freezing or renaming the market updater doesn't stop your apps from getting updates. I know, I have the blue market on my phone and froze the market updater and still get app updates. The market updater only updates the market app itself.
     
  10. Buckeye Boy

    Buckeye Boy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    377
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    377
    34
    43
    Cleveland,Ohio
    dont see the new market anywhere and now my original market does not work? WTF?:thinking:
     
  11. wabmorgan

    wabmorgan Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    34
    3
    16
  12. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    Did you wipe your dalvic cache after you flashed the new market? I had to do that when I flashed my market.
     
  13. wabmorgan

    wabmorgan Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    34
    3
    16

Share This Page

Loading...