1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

new markets?

Discussion in 'Metro PCS' started by android user29, Aug 6, 2013.

  1. android user29

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013

    Aug 6, 2013
    11
    2
    16

    Advertisement

  2. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Yes BYOD is now in all of the current CDMA markets and 15 new ones
     
  3. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
  4. android user29

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013

    Aug 6, 2013
    11
    2
    16
    So this is old news hahaha thanks gman for the update and welcome. I just haven't heard that these place are doing the byod now. So Now that these place have byod that means places los angeles get the TMobile service and phones like l9 nokia and f3?
     
  5. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    They may have the GSM phones available but those are limited supply for now but you should have the ability to buy the SIMs
     
  6. android user29

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013

    Aug 6, 2013
    11
    2
    16
    So the phones are limited but that means lets say i get a nokia or lg does that mean i am now in a TMobile service but still have good ol metro as a Carrier? Hm that doesn't seem bad to me but i still feel like i have things mixed up
     
  7. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    If you find a phone online you can post a link over in the BYOD thread and I'll be happy to tell you how compatible it is with the service

    It's metro using tmobiles towers
     
  8. android user29

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013

    Aug 6, 2013
    11
    2
    16
    I will post in gsm link u gave me if that's fine. Im speaking more in the line of purchasing one of the most recent phones and what kind of service i would get
     
  9. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Alrighty then
     
  10. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,459
    413
    Jax Fl
    First I'll second Gman's welcome:itsme:
    And second, Any T-mobile phone will work, the only LTE enabled ones will be the newer ones.
    Several Att ones can be used, with varying degrees of success depending on if your area has refarmed for hspa on 1900 to if the phone hardware supports 1700/2100 tmo frequencies.
     
    android user29 likes this.
  11. android user29

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013

    Aug 6, 2013
    11
    2
    16
    Thank you
     
  12. the hulk

    the hulk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    690
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    690
    186
    93
    Male
    Evil Genius, Jokers Apprentice
    Florida
    Don't forget, two(as far as I know) ATT branded devices can actually pick up HSPA on Tmobile with some small tweaks
     
  13. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,459
    413
    Jax Fl
    The note 2, the note 1, the S3, and the S4 all have the hardware. Att locked out the freq in software but they (with varying degrees of sucess) can be gotten around.
     
  14. the hulk

    the hulk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    690
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    690
    186
    93
    Male
    Evil Genius, Jokers Apprentice
    Florida
    The note(s) I know of for sure, iphone 5 too, s3(Really?), and S4(I thought it was only the google edition)

    Also, the S4 active supposedly picks up HSPA on the tmobile side
     
  15. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,459
    413
    Jax Fl
    Yes I forgot about the iphone 5, dont like iphones :p
    The S3 has the hardware, there are 2 modifications, one is ics modem the other is nv back up from tmobile lte enabled S3. however it does not stick on reboot.
    The s4 is just like the note 2 the nv backup from tmo or google edition will unlock it.
     
    the hulk likes this.
  16. the hulk

    the hulk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    690
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    690
    186
    93
    Male
    Evil Genius, Jokers Apprentice
    Florida
    bangin, I will get back another note 2 then probably, this xperia z is not impressing me
     

Share This Page

Loading...